<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Medical Supplies &#124; Home Medical Equipment &#124; Discount Medical Supply Store &#187; Plantar Fasciitis</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/category/medical-conditions/plantar-fasciitis/feed" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog</link>
	<description>AllegroMedical.com Medical Supplies Buyers' Guides</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Mon, 18 Apr 2011 18:56:06 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.1.2</generator>
		<item>
		<title>How to STOP Foot Pain</title>
		<link>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/foot-pain-products-for-fast-foot-pain-relief-2012.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/foot-pain-products-for-fast-foot-pain-relief-2012.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 15 Feb 2011 16:16:57 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Valerie Paxton</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Ankle / Foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ankle Pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Arthritis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Conditions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Diabetes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Diabetic Skin Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Diabetic Supplies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Heel Spurs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Orthopedics / Orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Pain Management]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Personal Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Plantar Fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Skin Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Walkers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/?p=2012</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Do your feet hurt?  It&#8217;s no wonder that foot pain and injury is so common with those 26 bones, 33 joints and more than 100 tendons, muscles and ligaments in each foot.  Allegro has a wide assortment of products to cure, remove or at least relieve foot pain caused by trauma, disease or both.  So raise your fallen [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/qualcraft-long-ankle-support-long-ankle-support-x-large-p202747.html"><img class="alignleft" title="Tuli Cheetah Ankle Support with Heel Cup " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/FB/C3/Tuli-Cheetah-Ankle-Support-w--Heel-Cup-202747-PRODUCT-MEDIUM_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Tuli Cheetah Ankle Support with Heel Cup " width="144" height="144" /></a><strong>Do your feet hurt?</strong> </p>
<p>It&#8217;s no wonder that foot pain and injury is so common with those 26 bones, 33 joints and more than 100 tendons, muscles and ligaments in each foot. </p>
<p>Allegro has a wide assortment of products to cure, remove or at least relieve foot pain caused by trauma, disease or both.  So raise your fallen arches, swap your heel spurs for real spurs and let’s take a look at what might fix you up.  </p>
<h2 style="text-align: center;">Most Popular Foot Pain Relief Products</h2>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/double-ribbed-heavy-duty-heel-cups-p554949.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Tuli Heavy Duty Heel Cups " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/63/EC/Tuli-Heavy-Duty-Heel-Cups-554949-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Tuli Heavy Duty Heel Cups " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/double-ribbed-heavy-duty-heel-cups-p554949.html">Tuli Heavy Duty Heel Cups</a> &#8211; The most advanced shock-absorbing heel cups available.  Twice as thick as <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/double-ribbed-classic-heel-cups-p554946.html">Classic Heel Cups</a> (also very popular), these heavy duty cups are perfect in athletic shoes or more spacious lace-up shoes.  Ideal for heel spurs, plantar fasciitis, severs disease, achillies tendinitis, shin splints and knee and back pain.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/tuli-bff8080811323d64901132c386b3c1141.html">Tuli Brand Foot Products</a></p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=heel+cups">Heel Cups</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/gift-ideas-c573/superfeet-performance-green-insoles-p190698.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Superfeet Performance Green Insoles " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/EE/5B/Superfeet-Performance-Green-Insoles-190698-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Superfeet Performance Green Insoles " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/gift-ideas-c573/superfeet-performance-green-insoles-p190698.html">Superfeet Performance Green Insoles</a> - Long-lasting comfort for all of your activities.  Designed primarily for footwear with a removable sole, the Superfeet Green Insoles are ideal for skiing, snowboarding, running, hiking and walking.  Provides maximum balance, support and shock absorption. </p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/superfeet-b15726.html">SuperFeet Insoles</a> for women, men, athletic shoes, work boots, cowboy boots, winter shoes, ski boots, high heels … everything!</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/shoes-c575/insoles-c4165.html?sortOrder=4">Insoles</a></p>
<p><strong><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/shoes-c575/dh-offloading-post-op-shoe-p557895.html"><img title="DH Offloading Post-Op Shoe " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/D3/77/DH-Offloading-Post-Op-Shoe-557895-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="DH Offloading Post-Op Shoe " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/shoes-c575/dh-offloading-post-op-shoe-p557895.html">DH Offloading Post-Op Shoe</a> -</strong>Super popular, this post-surgery shoe reduces shear, eliminates pressure points, absorbs shock and accommodates bulky dressings.  The perfect solution for effective offloading of diabetic foot ulcers and other plantar wound conditions.  Suited for the ambulatory and compliant patient for 1 to 4 months.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/diabetic-supplies-c520/diabetic-shoes-c4131.html?sortOrder=4">Diabetic Shoes</a></p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/shoes-c575.html">Shoes</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/walkers-c516/rolleraid-p216973.html"><img class="alignnone" title="RollerAid Knee Walker with Swiveling Front Wheels " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/38/7C/rolleraid-knee-walker-with-swiveling-front-wheels-216973-SMALL_0.jpg" alt="RollerAid Knee Walker with Swiveling Front Wheels " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/walkers-c516/rolleraid-p216973.html">RollerAid Knee Walker with Swiveling Front Wheels</a> &#8211; When recovering from below-the-knee injuries, this nifty invention acts as a painless alternative for crutches.  Conserve your energy, free up your hands, reduce pain and provide stability with a Knee Walker!</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/walkers-c516/knee-walkers-c7199.html">Knee Walkers</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/form-fit-night-splint-p557055.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Form Fit Night Splint " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/8F/FE/Form-Fit-Night-Splint-557055-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Form Fit Night Splint " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/form-fit-night-splint-p557055.html">Form Fit Night Splint</a> - Relieve symptoms of plantar fasciitis and heel spurs, achilles tendonitis and other lower extremity overuse injuries.  Alleviates pain in the arch and heel area by gently stretching the plantar fascia and achilles tendon.  By increasing this flexibility, you reduce the likelihood of further strain or tearing, and enhance the healing process.  Wear it while you sleep!</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/ankle-foot-c4061.html?sortOrder=4">Ankle/Foot Orthotics</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/diabetic-supplies-c520/diabetic-crew-socks-white-grey-black-p555285.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Diabetic Crew Socks " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/68/93/Diabetic-Crew-Socks-555285-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Diabetic Crew Socks " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/diabetic-supplies-c520/diabetic-crew-socks-white-grey-black-p555285.html">Diabetic Crew Socks</a> - Soft socks at a great price - no binding or sagging and with minimal compression.  Made in the USA of 90% cotton and 10% polyester. Ideal for people with diabetes, neuropathy, circulatory problems and edema.  Super popular.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/shoes-c575/socks-c4164.html?sortOrder=4">Socks</a></p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/diabetic-supplies-c520/diabetic-socks-c562529.html?sortOrder=4">Diabetic Socks</a></p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/diabetic-supplies-c520.html">Diabetic Supplies</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/kerasal-callus-removal-cleansing-pads-10-ct-p563676.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Kerasal Callus Removal Cleansing Pads - 10 ct " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/40/4E/kerasal-callus-removal-cleansing-pads-10-ct-563676-SMALL_0.jpg" alt="Kerasal Callus Removal Cleansing Pads - 10 ct " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/kerasal-callus-removal-cleansing-pads-10-ct-p563676.html">Kerasal Callus Removal Cleansing Pads</a> &#8211; Works on the toughest calluses, plus reduces the chance of infection.  These special callus pads have an abrasive side for softening and a built-in cleanser for disinfecting.  Use it, and throw it away!</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/alterna-bff8081812e0f8025012e109446181b79.html">Kerasal Foot Creams, Pastes and Ointments</a></p>
<p>Shop our <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/foot-care-c6505.html?sortOrder=4">Foot Care Category</a> for products to take care of bunions, corns, callouses, fungus, hammertoes, diabetic feet, warts and all.</p>
<p><strong><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/ankle-foot-c4061.html?sortOrder=4">Shop by Body Part: Feet</a></strong></p>
<h2 style="text-align: center;">Shop by Condition</h2>
<p><strong><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Foot%2BPain.html">Foot Pain</a></strong></p>
<p><strong><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Heel%2BSpurs.html">Heel Spurs</a></strong></p>
<p><strong><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Plantar%2BFasciitis.html">Plantar Fasciitis</a></strong></p>
<p><strong><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Shin%2BSplints.html">Shin Splints</a></strong></p>
<p><strong><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Diabetes.html">Diabetes</a></strong></p>
<p><strong><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Athletes%2BFoot.html">Athletes Foot</a></strong></p>
<p><strong><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Ankle%2BPain.html">Ankle Pain</a></strong></p>
<p><strong>When to See Your Doctor for Foot Pain:</strong> Call your doc if you have sudden severe pain, a recent injury, redness or swelling, open sores or ulcers on your foot, foot pain combined with newly diagnosed diabetets/peripheral vascular disease, or if you don&#8217;t respond to self-care within 1 to 2 weeks.</p>
<p>Happy shopping, happy feet!</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/foot-pain-products-for-fast-foot-pain-relief-2012.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Shop by Body Part at Allegro Medical</title>
		<link>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/medical-supplies-at-allegro-medical-to-shop-by-body-part-1636.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/medical-supplies-at-allegro-medical-to-shop-by-body-part-1636.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 12 Aug 2010 23:12:54 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Valerie Paxton</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Ankle / Foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ankle Pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Arthritis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Asthma]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Back / Abdominal / Hip]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Back Pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Carpal Tunnel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Crutches]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Diagnostic Products]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Elbow]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Headache]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Heel Spurs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[High Blood Pressure]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Hip Replacement]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Hygiene]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Impotence]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Knee Replacement]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Oral Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Orthopedics / Orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Pain Management]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Personal Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Plantar Fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Skin Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shop by body part]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/?p=1636</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Is your knee bothering you?  How about your thumb?  Perhaps you are having difficulties with your head . . . or maybe you want to know what your heart is doing.  Whatever the case we may have something to fix it, lift it, bandage it, monitor it or save it. Shop by Body Part is one of [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Is your knee bothering you?  How about your thumb?  Perhaps you are having difficulties with your head . . . or maybe you want to know what your heart is doing.  Whatever the case we may have something to fix it, lift it, bandage it, monitor it or save it.</p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/shopByBodyPart.do">Shop by Body Part</a> is one of the many ways to find products at <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/">AllegroMedical.com </a>along with <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/categorysitemap.html">Shop by Category</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/brandsitemap.html">Shop by Brand</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/attributeMap.do">Shop by Condition</a> and <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/categorysitemap.html">Shop by Stores</a>.   And of course, everyone&#8217;s favorite, the search box.</p>
<p>Try shopping by body part.  It&#8217;s fun! </p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/shopByBodyPart.do">Shop by All Body Parts</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=ankles">Ankles</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=arm+sling">Arm</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Back%2BPain.html">Back</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=calf">Calf </a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Cold%2B%252F%2BFlu.html">Chest</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/diagnostic-products-c521/blood-pressure-monitors-c3637.html?sortOrder=4">Circulatory System</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/ankle-foot-c4061.html?sortOrder=4">Feet</a> and <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/foot-care-c6505.html?sortOrder=4">Foot Care</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=Hamstring">Hamstring</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/wrist-elbow-hand-c3675.html?sortOrder=4">Hand</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Headache.html">Head</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/diagnostic-products-c521/heart-rate-monitors-c4041.html?sortOrder=4">Heart</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Hip%2BReplacement.html">Hip</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Hearing%2BImpairment.html">Ear</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=elbow">Elbow</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Blindness%2B%252F%2BLow%2BVision.html">Eyes</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=finger">Finger</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/knee-thigh-c3677.html?sortOrder=4">Knees</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=lateral+ligament">Lateral Ligiment</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Asthma.html">Lungs</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Swallowing%2BDisorder.html">Mouth</a> and <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/oral-care-c4135.html?sortOrder=4">Oral Care</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/neck-c3679.html?sortOrder=4">Neck</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Allergies%252C%2BNasal.html">Nose</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=palm">Palm</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/impotence-c574.html">Penis</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=suppository">Rectum</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/shoulder-c4102.html?sortOrder=4">Shoulder</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=thigh">Thigh</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=thumb">Thumb</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=toe">Toes</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=trachea">Trachea</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=menstrual">Vagina</a></p>
<p>Here&#8217;s to making all your body parts happy and uplifted!  And as always, we appreciate your business.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/medical-supplies-at-allegro-medical-to-shop-by-body-part-1636.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Top 10 Stretching and Flexibility Products</title>
		<link>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/best-stretching-and-flexibility-products-1586.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/best-stretching-and-flexibility-products-1586.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 19 Jul 2010 22:16:07 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Valerie Paxton</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Ankle Pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Back Pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Exercise / Fitness]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Plantar Fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Stretching]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/?p=1586</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The jury may still be out as to whether stretching actually prevents injuries and/or improves athletic performance but one thing is for sure &#8211; it feels good.  And for increasing flexibility, there&#8217;s nothing like a good stretch. Want to increase your flexibility?  Here are some products designed to help you  get your best stretch. Top 10 Most Popular [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The jury may still be out as to whether stretching actually prevents injuries and/or improves athletic performance but one thing is for sure &#8211; it feels good.  And for increasing flexibility, there&#8217;s nothing like a good stretch.</p>
<p>Want to increase your flexibility?  Here are some products designed to help you  get your best stretch.</p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><strong>Top 10 Most Popular Stretching and Flexibility Products</strong></p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><strong> </strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/prostretch-unilateral-p191740.html"><img class="alignnone" title="ProStretch - Unilateral" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/DB/59/ProStretch---Unilateral-191740-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="ProStretch - Unilateral" width="90" height="90" />ProStretch &#8211; Unilateral</a> &#8211; The ProStretch PT100 stretches and conditions the lower leg muscles, tendons and ligaments of each leg individually.  Used by many professional athletes.</p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/prostretch-double-bilateral-stretching-system-p191739.html"><img class="alignnone" title="ProStretch Double - Bilateral Stretching System " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/63/2E/ProStretch-Double-Bilateral-Stretching-System-191739-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="ProStretch Double - Bilateral Stretching System " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/prostretch-double-bilateral-stretching-system-p191739.html">Prostretch Double</a> &#8211; This bilateral stretching system stretches both legs simultaneously.  Ideal for stretching and rehab of the ankle, Achilles tendon and calf muscles.  Includes instructional DVD.</p>
<p>Add resistance while stretching with the <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/prostretch-motion-enhancement-system-p555258.html">ProStretch Complete Motion Enhancement System</a>.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/prostretch-b15744.html">ProStretch</a></p>
<p><a href="http://images.allegrocentral.com/B9/66/Fitter-Multi-Slant-Home-Unit-211359-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg"><img class="alignnone" title="Fitter Multi-Slant Home Unit " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/B9/66/Fitter-Multi-Slant-Home-Unit-211359-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Fitter Multi-Slant Home Unit " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/fitter-multi-slant-home-unit-p211359.html">Fitter Multi-Slant Home Unit</a> &#8211; This slant board easily adjusts to 3 different levels.  Ensures constant improvement as your lower extremity stretching flexibility increases.  Folds flat for easy storage.  Non-slip.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=slant+board">Slant Boards</a></p>
<p><a href="http://images.allegrocentral.com/98/F6/Body-Therapy-Balls-216993-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg"><img class="alignnone" title="Body Therapy Balls " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/98/F6/Body-Therapy-Balls-216993-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Body Therapy Balls " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/body-therapy-balls-p216993.html">Body Therapy Balls</a> &#8211; These compact balls are used to stretch and release tension in muscular tissue in the pelvic, hip, lower back, middle back, neck, chest and shoulder area.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/exercise-balls-rolls-c4004.html?sortOrder=4">Exercise Balls and Rolls</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/corestretch-back-and-core-stretcher-p554683.html"><img class="alignnone" title="CoreStretch Back and Core Stretcher " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/4D/B1/CoreStretch-Back-and-Core-Stretcher-554683-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="CoreStretch Back and Core Stretcher " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/corestretch-back-and-core-stretcher-p554683.html">CoreStretch </a>- This back and core stretcher is designed to stretch the back, shoulders, hips, hamstrings and shins.  Perform more than 10 different stretches with this versatile product!  Adjustable and easy to set up.</p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/dex-ii-p555133.html"><img class="alignnone" title="DEX II Decompression and Extension Machine " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/C1/08/DEX-II-Decompression-and-Extension-Machine-555133-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="DEX II Decompression and Extension Machine " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/dex-ii-p555133.html">DEX II Decompression and Extension Machine</a> &#8211; The DEX II from Teeter Hang Ups is a forward-rotating, user controlled inversion machine.  Ideal for back extension exercises.  Traction handles allow for stretching and increased decompression to help relieve back pain.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/teeter-hang-ups-b15971.html">Teeter Hang Ups</a> inversion systems</p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/stretchrite-p193169.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Stretch-Rite " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/3D/E2/stretch-rite-193169-SMALL.jpg" alt="Stretch-Rite " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/stretchrite-p193169.html">Stretch-Rite</a> &#8211; Six progressive color-coded handgrips provide controlled stretching for improved flexibility and range of motion.  Move to the next handgrip position as stretching improves.  Completely portable.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/cando-b15973.html">Cando</a> products</p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/lynx-portable-back-stretcher-p536204.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Lynx Portable Back Stretcher " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/15/51/Lynx-Portable-Back-Stretcher-536204-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Lynx Portable Back Stretcher " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/lynx-portable-back-stretcher-p536204.html">Lynx Portable Back Stretcher</a> &#8211; A compact, portable solution for stretching, relaxing and decompressing your spine and joints.  Folds for storage.  Includes a nylon travel bag.  5 yr warranty.</p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/stretch-to-win-by-ann-frederick-and-chris-frederick-book-p555138.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Stretch to Win " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/F6/45/Stretch-to-Win-by-Ann-Frederick-and-Chris-Frederick-Book-555138-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Stretch to Win " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/stretch-to-win-by-ann-frederick-and-chris-frederick-book-p555138.html">Stretch to Win</a> &#8211; This stretching manual contains a comprehensive flexibility training system written from a sports medicine point of view.  Perfect for the professional athlete, therapist or training.  Complete with stretching principles, anatomy and physiology.  250 pages with illustrations.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/books-videos-c4120.html?sortOrder=4">Exercise Books and DVDs</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/overdoor-exercise-pulley-set-p562134.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Overdoor Exercise Pulley Set " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/60/BD/overdoor-exercise-pulley-set-562134-SMALL_0.jpg" alt="Overdoor Exercise Pulley Set " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/overdoor-exercise-pulley-set-p562134.html">Overdoor Exercise Pulley Set</a> &#8211; Strengthen, stretch your upper body and increase your range of motion with this portable exercise pulley set.  Hangs over most any door.</p>
<p>HAPPY STRETCHING!  And thanks for being an Allegro customer.  We appreciate your business.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/best-stretching-and-flexibility-products-1586.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>6</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Cool Products to Beat Summer Heat</title>
		<link>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/cooling-products-to-beat-summer-hea-1564.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/cooling-products-to-beat-summer-hea-1564.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 29 Jun 2010 21:40:58 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Valerie Paxton</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Ankle / Foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ankle Pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Casting Supplies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Humidifiers / Vaporizers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Incontinence]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Personal Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Pillows & Wedges]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Plantar Fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Respiratory Therapy]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Seasonal Items]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Water Exercise Equipment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[cooling products]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/?p=1564</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Freshen up, cool off and beat the summer heat with these Top 10 cooling products from Allegro.  Top 10 COOL Products for Summer  Cooling Pillows- Hot nights?  Get relief from night sweats and hot necks with cooling sensation Chillow pillows.  Year-round relief from hormonal sweats or just to cool off during the summer . . . [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Freshen up, cool off and beat the summer heat with these Top 10 cooling products from Allegro. </p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><strong>Top 10 COOL Products for Summer</strong></p>
<p style="text-align: left;"><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/beds-c6812/soothsoft-cool-care-system-chillow-pak-original-chillow-and-chillowplus-w-2-way-cooling-p555421.html"><img title="Cool Care Comfort System Chillow Pak- Original Chillow &amp; ChillowPlus" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/CC/67/Cool-Care-Comfort-System-Chillow-Pak--Original-Chillow-&amp;-ChillowPlus-555421-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /></a> <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/beds-c6812/soothsoft-cool-care-system-chillow-pak-original-chillow-and-chillowplus-w-2-way-cooling-p555421.html">Cooling Pillows</a>- Hot nights?  Get relief from night sweats and hot necks with cooling sensation Chillow pillows.  Year-round relief from hormonal sweats or just to cool off during the summer . . . you&#8217;ll get a great night&#8217;s sleep!  Highly recommended, these are among our most popular products.  We even have them for pets.  </p>
<p> Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/soothsoft-b16026.html">SoothSoft Cooling Products</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/bathroom-assists-c517/readybath-premium-bathing-systems-conveniently-cleans-moisturizes-and-conditions-skin-without-soap-and-water-p188794.html"><img title="ReadyBath Premium Bathing Systems" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/5A/AC/ReadyBath-Premium-Bathing-Systems-188794-Premium-Bathing-Systems-188794-Premium-Bathing-Systems-188794-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" />ReadyBath Premium Bathing Cloths</a>- Value Priced! Freshen up in record time with these pre-moistened, no-rinse, single use, pH balanced washcloths.  They contain an antibacterial formula that helps kill germs and eliminate odors.   Perfect for bedridden patients, these wipe &#8216;n go cloths are also great for anyone who needs a quick &#8216;bath&#8217; between showers.   Case of 24 packs, 8 cloths per pack. Also, check out the <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/incontinence-c525/prevail-premium-adult-washcloths-12-x-8-p560213.html?engine=ecatinc072409&amp;utm_source=ecatinc072409&amp;utm_medium=email&amp;utm_campaign=email">Prevail Premium Pop-up Cloths</a>.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/incontinence-c525/washcloths-c3668.html">Wipes/Washcloths</a></p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=readybath">ReadyBath</a> Brand</p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/gift-ideas-c573/ergobeads-mouse-pad-non-skid-p539356.html"><img title="Non-Skid Mouse Pad with ergoBeads" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/DB/BF/Non-Skid-Mouse-Pad-with-ergoBeads-539356-Skid-Mouse-Pad-with-ergoBeads-539356-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /></a>Freeze your <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/gift-ideas-c573/ergobeads-mouse-pad-non-skid-p539356.html">mouse cushion</a>!  One of the fastest ways to cool your body is to ice down your pulse points.   With a mouse cushion, you cool down while ergonomically supporting your wrist and forearm at the computer.  Brilliant! </p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=mouse+pad">Mouse Cushions and Pads</a></p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/imak-products-b16038.html">Imak Brand</a></p>
<p>Shop all products with <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=ergobead">ErgoBeads</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/castcooler-p555620.html"><img class="alignnone" title="CastCooler" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/27/B5/castcooler-555620-SMALL.jpg" alt="Cast Cooler" width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/castcooler-p555620.html">Cast Cooler </a>and <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/cast-comfort-p557172.html">Cast Comfort Spray</a> - Wrap the Cast Cooler around your breathable orthopedic cast once a day, connect a vacuum for 10 minutes and the moisture is removed, leaving you cool, dry and itch free.  Cast Comfort is a spray that is used under the cast, for immediate cooling and itch relief.  And don&#8217;t forget the <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=cast">cast protectors</a> so you can cool off in the pool!</p>
<p>Read <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/cast-protectors-cast-covers-cast-comfort-and-sling-covers-to-keep-your-cast-cool-1495.html">5 Best Cast Accessories for a COOL Cast</a></p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/cast-accessories-c3703.html">Cast Accessories</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/new-fitness-system-for-women-p190021.html"><img title="NEW! Fitness System for Women" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/0C/B6/NEW!-Fitness-System-for-Women-190021-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/water-exercise-equipment-c4016.html?sortOrder=4">Water Exercise Equipment</a> - Speaking of cooling off in the pool, how about doing your exercises in the water!  You can jog and dance and lift and have a great time, while listening to music on your <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/gift-ideas-c573/swimp3-underwater-mp3-player-p554498.html">Underwater MP3 Player</a>.  And when you&#8217;re done, cool off on your <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/kool-float-p561486.html">Kool Float</a>!</p>
<p>Read <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/5-water-workouts-low-impact-big-results-1505.html">5 Water Workouts &#8211; Low Impact, Big Results</a></p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523.html">Exercise and Fitness</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/respiratory-therapy-c534/cool-mist-impeller-humidifier-p558836.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Cool Mist Impeller Humidifier" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/09/93/Cool-Mist-Impeller-Humidifier-558836-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Cool Mist Impeller Humidifier" width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=cool+humidifier">Cool Mist Humidifiers</a> &#8211; Create a refreshing, cool room in hot dry climates.  Combat summer cough and cold symptoms.</p>
<p>Be safe! Check for mold and track humidity levels with this <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/respiratory-therapy-c534/mold-alert-p558929.html">Mold Alert Thermometer</a>.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/respiratory-therapy-c534/humidifiers-vaporizers-c3728.html">Humidifiers/Vaporizers</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/cool-stretch-ankle-splint-p557236.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Cool Stretch - Night Splint" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/E4/67/cool-stretch-night-splint-557236-SMALL.jpg" alt="Cool Stretch - Night Splint" width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/cool-stretch-ankle-splint-p557236.html">Cool Stretch Night Splint </a>- Plantar Fasciitis sufferers will have a cool, pain free night with this lightweight, comfortable night splint.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?categoryKey=4061&amp;sortOrder=4&amp;attributes%5B%5D=CONDITION%24Ankle+Pain">Ankle/Foot Orthotics</a></p>
<p>Shop by Condition: <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Foot%2BPain.html">Foot Pain</a></p>
<p>Shop by Condition: <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Ankle%2BPain.html">Ankle Pain</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/cooling-products-to-beat-summer-hea-1564.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Heel Pain &#8211; How to Stop It</title>
		<link>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/heel-pain-products-and-heel-pain-remedies-for-relief-of-chronic-heel-pain-heel-spurs-plantar-fasciitis-and-achilles-tendon-pain-1385.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/heel-pain-products-and-heel-pain-remedies-for-relief-of-chronic-heel-pain-heel-spurs-plantar-fasciitis-and-achilles-tendon-pain-1385.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 30 Mar 2010 21:39:18 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Valerie Paxton</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Ankle / Foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Heel Spurs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Personal Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Plantar Fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[heel pain]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/?p=1385</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The best treatment for heel pain is usually rest from the activities that caused the problem, but there are several popular products designed for specific types of heel pain.  Allegro carries hundreds of products for foot pain and heel pain in Shop By Condition: Foot Pain or products specifically for Plantar Fasciitis and Heel Spurs. Most Popular [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The best treatment for heel pain is usually rest from the activities that caused the problem, but there are several popular products designed for specific types of heel pain.  Allegro carries hundreds of products for foot pain and heel pain in <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Foot%2BPain.html">Shop By Condition: Foot Pain</a> or products specifically for <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Plantar%2BFasciitis.html">Plantar Fasciitis</a> and <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Heel%2BSpurs.html">Heel Spurs</a>.</p>
<h3 style="text-align: center;">Most Popular Heel Pain Products</h3>
<p> </p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/heel-hugger-p557238.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Heel Hugger with Gel" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/F2/FD/Heel-Hugger-with-Gel-557238-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/heel-hugger-p557238.html">Heel Hugger with Gel </a>- Sewn-in sealed ice gel pads provide soothing cold therapy for treatment of <strong>chronic heel pain, heel spurs, plantar fasciitis, narrow heels, retrocalcaneal bursitis, calcaneal apophysitis and Achilles tendonitis</strong>.  Designed at patented by a Podiatrist.</p>
<p>Another popular gel pad is the <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/sol-step-with-gel-pad-p557243.html">Sol Step</a>, for all day relief.</p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/cool-stretch-ankle-splint-p557236.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Cool Stretch - Night Splint" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/8E/94/Cool-Stretch-Ankle-Splint-557236-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/cool-stretch-ankle-splint-p557236.html">Cool Stretch Night Splint</a> - Combines passive stretching with cold therapy.  The Cool Stretch provides an improved treatment for treating <strong>Plantar Fasciitis</strong>.  See also the <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/n-ice-stretch-p557240.html">N&#8217;ice Stretch</a> and <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/stretch-x-night-splint-p557245.html">Stretch X Night Splint</a>.</p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Plantar%2BFasciitis.html">Plantar Fasciitis Products</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/tuli-polar-bear-dual-density-heel-cups-p203667.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Tuli Polar Bear Dual Density Heel Cups" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/A4/7E/Tuli-Polar-Bear-Dual-Density-Heel-Cups-203667-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/tuli-polar-bear-dual-density-heel-cups-p203667.html">Tuli Polar Bear Dual Density Heel Cups </a>- Designed specifically for <strong>heel spur</strong> pain, the ring of soft gel cushions your heel while it distributes pressure away from the injured area.</p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528.html?searchPhrase=Heel+cups&amp;sortOrder=4">Heel Cups </a></p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/tuli-bff8080811323d64901132c386b3c1141.html">Tuli Foot Products</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/elasto-gel-heel-ankle-boot-p214880.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Elasto-Gel Heel/Ankle Boot" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/20/1B/elasto-gel-heel-ankle-boot-214880-SMALL.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" />Elasto-Gel Heel Boot</a> - <strong>Full protection for the heel</strong>, foot and ankle bones.  Gel insert is fully adjustable to allow total coverage.</p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/achilles-heel-pad-p197383.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Achilles Heel Protection Sleeve" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/2B/5C/Achilles-Heel-Pad-197383-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" />Achilles Heel Protection Sleeve </a>- For relief from <strong>pump bumps </strong>(Haglund deformity) or sore, fatigued or <strong>injured Achilles tendon</strong>.  Gel pad protects the heel.  Washable and reusable.  Fits in most footwear.</p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/medical-sheepskin-heel-protector-fits-any-size-p214805.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Medical Sheepskin Heel Protector - Fits Any Size" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/81/B1/Medical-Sheepskin-Heel-Protector-Fits-Any-Size-214805-Sheepskin-Heel-Protector-Fits-Any-Size-%5BBackordered-until-Jan.-29%5D-214805-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" />Medical Sheepskin Heel Protector</a> - Protects against decubitus ulcer formation on the heel of long-term patients.  Fits any size.  Sold as singles.</p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/patient-care-c530.html?searchPhrase=sheepskin+heel&amp;sortOrder=4">Sheepskin Protectors</a></p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/sheepskin-ranch-b15248.html">Sheepskin Ranch Products</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/patient-care-c530/heelbo-heel-and-elbow-protectors-p174286.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Heelbo Heel &amp; Elbow Protectors" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/4D/C1/Heelbo-Heel-&amp;-Elbow-Protectors-174286-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/patient-care-c530/heelbo-heel-and-elbow-protectors-p174286.html">Heelbo Heel &amp; Elbow Protectors</a> -  Protects heels or elbows without a shearing effect on the skin.  Machine washable, latex free, comes in pairs.</p>
<p>What about the rest of the foot?  See our <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/foot-care-c6505.html">Foot Care Products </a></p>
<p>Don&#8217;t live with heel pain.  Order your heel pain remedy today!</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/heel-pain-products-and-heel-pain-remedies-for-relief-of-chronic-heel-pain-heel-spurs-plantar-fasciitis-and-achilles-tendon-pain-1385.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Products to STOP Foot Pain</title>
		<link>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/best-products-for-foot-pain-foot-support-and-foot-care-1049.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/best-products-for-foot-pain-foot-support-and-foot-care-1049.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 14 Aug 2009 22:12:06 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Valerie Paxton</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Ankle / Foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Diabetic Supplies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Medical Supplies Buyers Guides]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Plantar Fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Shoes]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/?p=1049</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[With 26 bones, 33 joints and more than 100 ligaments in each of your feet it&#8217;s no wonder that foot pain and injury is so common.  If your feet hurt, there&#8217;s probably something wrong.  Best not ignore it. So pick up your fallen arches, trade in your heel spurs for real spurs and let&#8217;s take [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>With 26 bones, 33 joints and more than 100 ligaments in each of your feet it&#8217;s no wonder that foot pain and injury is so common.  If your feet hurt, there&#8217;s probably something wrong.  Best not ignore it.</p>
<p>So pick up your fallen arches, trade in your heel spurs for real spurs and let&#8217;s take a look at what might fix you up.  </p>
<p><strong>Most Popular Foot Pain Products</strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/double-ribbed-classic-heel-cups-p554946.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Tuli Classic Heel Cups" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/64/A3/Tuli-Classic-Heel-Cups-554946-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" />Tuli Classic Heel Cups</a>- put these in your shoes to absorb shock and return impact energy just like the system found naturally in your feet.  For heel spurs, Plantar Fasciitis, severs, Achilles TMy thoughtendinitis, shin splints, knee pain and back pain.  We have lots and lots of heel cups to choose from.</p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/tuli-bff8080811323d64901132c386b3c1141.html">Tuli Brand Foot Products</a></p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=heel+cups">Heel Cups</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/superfeet-active-blue-insoles-p190699.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Superfeet Active Blue Insoles" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/C4/EF/Superfeet-Active-Blue-Insoles-190699-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /></a> <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/superfeet-active-blue-insoles-p190699.html">Superfeet Active Blue Insoles</a>- These are our most popular insoles, probably because they are the most versatile Trim-to-Fit insole in the Superfeet line.  Works in any kind of footwear, these insoles absorb shock, improve comfort and help prevent blisters and hot spots .  The blue ones are designed for cleated athletic footwear (great for soccer) as well as casual and dress shoes.  Also ideal for running, mountain biking or tennis shoes and for flatter feet that may not tolerate the more supportive <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/gift-ideas-c573/superfeet-performance-green-insoles-p190698.html">Performance Green Insoles</a>.</p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/superfeet-b15726.html">Superfeet Insoles</a> for women, men, athletic shoes, workboots, cowboy boots, winter shoes, ski boots, high heels &#8230; everything!</p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=insoles">Insoles</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/night-splint-p214779.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Night Splint" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/D4/50/Night-Splint-214779-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" />Night Splint</a> - For relief of symptoms of plantar fasciitis and heel spurs, and perhaps even peroneal and tibial nerve entrapment.  Alleviates pain in the arch and heel area by gently stretching the plantar fascia ligament.  By increasing this flexibility, you reduce the likelihood of further strain or tearing, and enhance the healing process.  Wear it while you sleep!</p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/pro-tec-athletics-b16022.html">Pro-Tec Athletics</a></p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=night+splint">Night Splints</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/diabetes-supplies-c520/b2000-men-s-ambulator-biomechanical-shoe-lace-oxford-black-p217134.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Apex B2000 Mens Ambulator Biomechanical Shoe - Lace Oxford - Black" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/67/E0/Apex-B2000-Men%27s-Ambulator-Biomechanical-Shoe---Lace-Oxford---Black-217134-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" />Biomechanical Shoes </a>- designed specifically to address the biomechanics of human walking, by limiting the stress at the areas of the foot most susceptible to pain.  Recognized as the <strong>#1 footware line </strong>for people suffering from diabetes, arthritis, metatarrsalgia, Morton&#8217;s Neuroma, hammertoes, bunions and other foot pain problems.  See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/shoes-c575/aetrex-worldwide-b16161.html?sortOrder=4">Aetrex Worldwide Shoes</a>.</p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/shoes-c575/athletic-shoes-c4160.html?sortOrder=4">Athletic Shoes</a></p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/shoes-c575/boots-c4161.html?sortOrder=4">Boots</a></p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/shoes-c575/casual-shoes-c4158.html?sortOrder=4">Casual Shoes</a></p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/shoes-c575/diabetic-shoes-c4163.html?sortOrder=4">Diabetic Shoes</a></p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/shoes-c575/sandals-c4162.html?sortOrder=4">Sandals</a></p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/shoes-c575/socks-c4164.html?sortOrder=4">Socks</a></p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/shoes-c575/therapeutic-shoes-c4157.html?sortOrder=4">Therapeutic Shoes</a></p>
<p>If it is foot care you need, see our <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/foot-care-c6505.html?sortOrder=4">Foot Care Section </a>for products to take care of bunions, callouses, fungus, hammertoes, etc.   </p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/qualcraft-long-ankle-support-long-ankle-support-x-large-p202747.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Tuli Cheetah Ankle Support with Heel Cup" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/C6/19/Tuli-Cheetah-Ankle-Support-w--Heel-Cup-202747-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /></a>If you need foot or ankle support, see our full line of <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/ankle-foot-c4061.html?sortOrder=4">Ankle/Foot Orthotics</a>.</p>
<p>Still in pain? Visit our brand new <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Foot+Pain.html">Shop By Condition: Foot Pain </a>area of the <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/index.html">AllegroMedical.com </a>website.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/best-products-for-foot-pain-foot-support-and-foot-care-1049.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

