<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Medical Supplies &#124; Home Medical Equipment &#124; Discount Medical Supply Store &#187; Pain Management</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/category/pain-management/feed" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog</link>
	<description>AllegroMedical.com Medical Supplies Buyers' Guides</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Mon, 18 Apr 2011 18:56:06 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.1.2</generator>
		<item>
		<title>Best Supports, Slings and Splints</title>
		<link>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/best-supports-braces-slings-for-knee-pain-back-pain-elbow-pain-and-wrist-pain-2091.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/best-supports-braces-slings-for-knee-pain-back-pain-elbow-pain-and-wrist-pain-2091.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 28 Mar 2011 18:59:10 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Valerie Paxton</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Ankle / Foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ankle Pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Arthritis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Back / Abdominal / Hip]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Back Pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Carpal Tunnel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Conditions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Elbow]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Heel Spurs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Hip Replacement]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Knee]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Knee Replacement]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Orthopedics / Orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Pain Management]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Personal Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Tennis Elbow]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/?p=2091</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[We&#8217;re here to support you!  After all, support for your body parts can be just as important as any other type, especially when you are in pain.  Allegro is well-known for its great prices and wide selection of pain reducing orthotic splints, braces, slings and supports.  We&#8217;ve helped support thousands of customers suffering from sprains, sports injuries, [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/genutrain-p190442.html"><img class="alignleft" title="GenuTrain Knee Brace " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/80/25/genutrain-knee-brace-190442-MEDIUM_0.jpg" alt="GenuTrain Knee Brace " width="144" height="144" /></a>We&#8217;re here to support you!  After all, support for your body parts can be just as important as any other type, especially when you are in pain. </p>
<p>Allegro is well-known for its great prices and wide selection of pain reducing orthotic splints, braces, slings and supports.  We&#8217;ve helped support thousands of customers suffering from sprains, sports injuries, post-surgery, fibromyalgia, flat feet, plantar fasciitis, carpel tunnel, tennis elbow, golf elbow, knee pain, back pain &#8211; you name it.</p>
<h2 style="text-align: center;">Foot and Ankle Supports</h2>
<ul>
<li>
<div style="text-align: left;"><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/qualcraft-long-ankle-support-long-ankle-support-x-large-p202747.html"><img class="alignleft" title="Tuli Cheetah Ankle Support with Heel Cup " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/C6/19/Tuli-Cheetah-Ankle-Support-w--Heel-Cup-202747-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Tuli Cheetah Ankle Support with Heel Cup " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/gift-ideas-c573/superfeet-performance-green-insoles-p190698.html">Superfeet Performance Green Insoles</a></div>
</li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/bunion-aid-splint-p558904.html">Bunion Aid Flexible Splint</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/qualcraft-long-ankle-support-long-ankle-support-x-large-p202747.html">Tuli Cheetah Ankle Support with Heel Cup</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/form-fit-night-splint-p557055.html">Form Fit Night Splint</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/adjustable-heel-lift-p211084.html">Adjustable Heel Lift</a></li>
</ul>
<p> </p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/ankle-foot-c4061.html?sortOrder=4">Ankle/Foot Orthotics</a></p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/shoes-c575/insoles-c4165.html?sortOrder=4">Insoles and Heel Cups</a></p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/foot-care-c6505.html?sortOrder=4">Foot Care</a></p>
<p>Shop by Condition: <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Ankle%2BPain.html">Ankle Pain</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Foot%2BPain.html">Foot Pain</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Heel%2BSpurs.html">Heel Spurs</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Plantar%2BFasciitis.html">Plantar Fasciitis</a> and <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Shin%2BSplints.html">Shin Splints</a></p>
<h2 style="text-align: center;">Back and Abdominal Supports</h2>
<ul>
<li style="text-align: left;"><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/bell-horn-si-belt-p561095.html"><img class="alignleft" title="Bell-Horn SI Sacroiliac Belt " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/4F/59/bell-horn-si-belt-561095-SMALL.jpg" alt="Bell-Horn SI Sacroiliac Belt " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/bell-horn-si-belt-p561095.html">Bell-Horn SI Sacroiliac Belt</a></li>
<li style="text-align: left;"><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/obusforme-backrest-support-high-back-p186780.html">Highback Backrest Support</a></li>
<li style="text-align: left;"><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/obus-forme-backrest-support-low-back-p186783.html">Obus Forme Lowback Backrest Support</a></li>
<li style="text-align: left;"><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/dale-abdominal-binder-p551925.html">Dale Abdominal Binder</a></li>
<li style="text-align: left;"><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/hernia-support-p215091.html">Hernia Aid Support</a></li>
</ul>
<p> </p>
<p> Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528.html">Back/Abdominal and Hip Orthotics</a></p>
<p>Shop by Condition: <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Back%2BPain.html">Back Pain</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Hip%2BReplacement.html">Hip Replacement</a></p>
<h2 style="text-align: center;">Hand and Wrist Supports</h2>
<ul>
<li>
<div style="text-align: left;"><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/exoform-carpal-tunnel-wrist-brace-p558030.html"><img class="alignleft" title="Exoform Carpal Tunnel Wrist Brace " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/BB/3B/Exoform-Carpal-Tunnel-Wrist-Brace-558030-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Exoform Carpal Tunnel Wrist Brace " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/arthritis-glove-p539354.html">Arthritis Gloves</a></div>
</li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/exoform-carpal-tunnel-wrist-brace-p558030.html">Exoform Carpal Tunnel Wrist Brace</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/theraplus-universal-hand-orthosis-p188003.html">TheraPlus Universal Hand Orthosis</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/adjustable-pil-o-splint-wrist-splint-p190311.html">Adjustable Pil-O-Splint Wrist Splint</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/adjustable-wrist-brace-p556186.html">Adjustable Wrist Brace</a></li>
</ul>
<p> </p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/hand-c6907.html?sortOrder=4">Hand Supports</a></p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/wrist-elbow-hand-c3675.html?sortOrder=4">Wrist Braces</a></p>
<p>Shop by Condition:  <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Arthritis.html">Arthritis</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Carpal%2BTunnel.html">Carpal Tunnel</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528.html?attributes[]=CONDITION%24Cerebral+Palsy&amp;sortOrder=4">Cerebral Palsy</a></p>
<h2 style="text-align: center;">Knee Braces</h2>
<ul>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/adjustable-knee-brace-with-lateral-supports-p215236.html"><img class="alignleft" title="Adjustable Knee Brace with Lateral Supports " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/D0/F0/Adjustable-Knee-Brace-with-Lateral-Supports-215236-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Adjustable Knee Brace with Lateral Supports " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/genutrain-p190442.html">GenuTrain Knee Brace</a> and <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/genutrain-a3-knee-brace-p562499.html">GenuTrain A3 Knee Brace</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/adjustable-knee-brace-with-lateral-supports-p215236.html">Adjustable Knee Brace with Lateral Supports</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/kneed-it-therapeutic-knee-guard-p191734.html">Kneed-It Therapeutic Knee Guard</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/cho-pat-dual-action-knee-strap-p196879.html">Cho-Pat Dual Action Knee Strap</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/knee-strap-p539357.html">Imak Knee Strap</a></li>
</ul>
<p> </p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/knee-thigh-c3677.html">Knee Orthotics</a></p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/genutrain-bff8081812efc64b9012efd8f31e6277a.html">GenuTrain Knee Braces</a></p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/knee-thigh-c3677.html">Cho-Pat</a></p>
<p>Shop by Condition: <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Knee%2BPain.html">Knee Pain</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Knee%2BReplacement.html">Knee Replacement</a></p>
<h2 style="text-align: center;">Elbow Supports</h2>
<ul>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/epitrain-p190449.html"><img class="alignleft" title="Imak Tennis Elbow Band " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/66/77/Tennis-Elbow-Band-216896-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Imak Tennis Elbow Band " width="90" height="90" />EpiTrain Elbow Support</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/adjustable-elbow-support-fits-either-arm-p216904.html">Imak Adjustable Elbow Support</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/neoprene-elbow-sleeve-p215219.html">Captain Sports Neoprene Elbow Sleeve</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/pain-management-c6489/tennis-elbow-band-one-size-fits-all-p216896.html">Imak Tennis Elbow Band</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/elbow-slv-paddled-qc-p201951.html">Silipos Heel/Elbow Slipover</a></li>
</ul>
<p> </p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/elbow-c6906.html">Elbow Supports</a></p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/imak-products-b16038.html">Imak Products</a></p>
<p>Shop by Condition:  <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Tennis%2BElbow.html">Tennis Elbow (Golfer&#8217;s Elbow)</a></p>
<h2 style="text-align: center;">More Orthopedics/Orthotics Categories</h2>
<ul>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/wound-care-c541/kinesio-tape-p190836.html"><img class="alignleft" title="Kinesio Tape " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/34/A3/Kinesio-Tape-190836-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Kinesio Tape " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/arm-sling-s-c6744.html?sortOrder=4">Arm Sling</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/bed-positioning-c3964.html?sortOrder=4">Bed Positioning</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/lower-extremity-positioning-c3927.html?sortOrder=4">Lower Extremity Positioning</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/maternity-c3678.html?sortOrder=4">Maternity</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/neck-c3679.html?sortOrder=4">Neck Supports</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/shoulder-c4102.html?sortOrder=4">Shoulder Immobilizers</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/splints-c3680.html?sortOrder=4">Splints</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/strapping-c3935.html?sortOrder=4">Strapping</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/thigh-c6908.html?sortOrder=4">Thigh Wraps</a></li>
</ul>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/best-supports-braces-slings-for-knee-pain-back-pain-elbow-pain-and-wrist-pain-2091.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Stop Back Pain with these Top Sellers!</title>
		<link>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/back-pain-relief-products-for-back-pain-relief-and-treatment-for-lower-back-pain-2048.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/back-pain-relief-products-for-back-pain-relief-and-treatment-for-lower-back-pain-2048.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 01 Mar 2011 17:00:59 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Valerie Paxton</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Back / Abdominal / Hip]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Back Pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Balance - Core Products]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Conditions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Exercise / Fitness]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Hot/Cold Therapy]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Massagers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Orthopedics / Orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Pain Management]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Patient Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Personal Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Pillows & Wedges]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Relaxation Products]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Whirlpools]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/?p=2048</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Almost everyone experiences back pain at some time in their lives.  For me, and I suspect for most, back pain is surprisingly debilitating and ridiculously persistent.  The good news is there are products to help manage back pain or even eliminate it all together.   If your low back pain doesn&#8217;t go away after a few days, or [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/patient-care-c530/neckpro-cervical-traction-device-p190246.html"><img class="alignleft" title="Neckpro Cervical Traction Device " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/65/66/Neckpro-Cervical-Traction-Device-190246-PRODUCT-MEDIUM_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Neckpro Cervical Traction Device " width="101" height="101" /></a>Almost everyone experiences back pain at some time in their lives.  For me, and I suspect for most, back pain is surprisingly debilitating and ridiculously persistent.  The good news is there are products to help manage back pain or even eliminate it all together.  </p>
<p>If your low back pain doesn&#8217;t go away after a few days, or you&#8217;ve been injured, feel leg tingles, numbness or  weakness, <strong>call your doctor or chiropractor</strong>.  But for routine, mild back pain, you can usually reduce the pain on your own. </p>
<p>The first thing to do when you&#8217;ve injured your back is to ICE IT! Chilling the area reduces inflammation.  Heat does the opposite, and is usually recommended for sore joints, arthritis and chronic pain. Remember, use an <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=ice+pack">ice pack</a> for only 20 minutes per hour &#8211; for 24 to 48 hours.  </p>
<p>Managing back pain at home and preventing future back problems  involves some thought and a little work but it is well worth it.  Here are Allegro Medical&#8217;s top selling, most popular back relief products.</p>
<h2 style="text-align: center;">Best Selling Back Pain Products</h2>
<p><img class="alignnone" title="Coccyx Cushion " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/09/B7/Coccyx-Cushion-191796-Cushion-191796-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Coccyx Cushion " width="90" height="90" /><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/cushions-covers-backs-c544/coccyx-cushion-p191796.html"><strong>Coccyx Cushion</strong></a> &#8211; A super popular back pain reliever, the coccyx cushion helps relieve back pain by reducing the pressure on your spine and eliminating painful pressure on your tailbone. It is made of high density memory foam and is slanted so it tilts the pelvis forward to restore the natural lumbar curve.   Use it in your car, office, home&#8230; anywhere you sit!</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=coccyx+cushion">Coccyx Cushions</a></p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/cushions-covers-backs-c544.html?searchPhrase=coccyx+cushion&amp;sortOrder=0">Cushions, Covers and Backs</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/gift-ideas-c573/thermophore-automatic-moist-heat-pack-p172860.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Thermophore Automatic Moist Heat Pack " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/E7/7D/thermophore-automatic-moist-heat-pack-172860-SMALL_0.jpg" alt="Thermophore Automatic Moist Heat Pack " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/gift-ideas-c573/thermophore-automatic-moist-heat-pack-p172860.html"><strong>Thermophore Automatic Moist Heat Pack</strong></a> - Heat is often recommended for back pain, joint pain, arthritis or back muscle spasms (remember, cold therapy is usually prescribed first, if area is inflamed), the Thermophore Moist Heat Pack is the optimal choice for natural heat treatments.  It delivers very intense, moist heat, but it needs no water because it produces its own moisture from the air.  Cool, huh. </p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/thermophore-b16155.html">Thermophore</a></p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=thermophore">Moist Heat Packs</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/patient-care-c530/saunders-cervical-hometrac-deluxe-p557494.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Saunders Cervical HomeTrac Deluxe " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/6F/9C/saunders-cervical-hometrac-deluxe-557494-SMALL.jpg" alt="Saunders Cervical HomeTrac Deluxe " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/patient-care-c530/traction-c4043.html"><strong>Cervical and Lumbar Traction Devices</strong></a> - Choose from basic to premium home traction systems to enable easy traction without assistance.  A cost effective way to continue clinical traction treatments! Consult your physician or chiropractor before use.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/saunders-bff8081811c34c2bf011c773134d84ee7.html">Saunders Traction</a></p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/patient-care-c530.html">Patient Care</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/better-sleep-pillow-b16145.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Better Sleep Pillow - Side Sleeper Sleep Apnea Pillow " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/C3/BA/Better-Sleep-Pillow-Side-Sleeper-Sleep-Apnea-Pillow-216902-Sleep-Pillow-Side-Sleeper-Sleep-Apnea-Pillow-216902-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Better Sleep Pillow - Side Sleeper Sleep Apnea Pillow " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/gift-ideas-c573/better-sleep-pillow-side-sleeper-sleep-apnea-pillow-p216902.html"><strong>Better Sleep Pillow</strong></a> - Besides eliminating pain from frozen shoulder or rotator cuff injuries and reducing or eliminating snoring, the <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/gift-ideas-c573/better-sleep-pillow-side-sleeper-sleep-apnea-pillow-p216902.html">Better Sleep Side Sleeper</a> also supports your body for proper spinal alignment.  It is made of hypoallergenic memory foam.  (If you like &#8217;em firm, this could be your dream pillow).  Remember, all memory foam smells funny for the first few days out of the box, but the smell goes away.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/beds-c6812/pillows-c6820.html?sortOrder=4">Bed Pillows</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/sacroloc-back-support-p561403.html"><img class="alignnone" title="SacroLoc Back Support " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/7C/54/sacroloc-back-support-561403-SMALL_0.jpg" alt="SacroLoc Back Support " width="90" height="90" /></a> <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=back+support"><strong>Back Supports and Binders</strong></a>- Get fast pain relief and back support where the pain is located.  The right binder or support stabilizes and relieves strain on your pelvis and iliosacral joints, reducing back pain.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/back-abdominal-hip-c3676.html?sortOrder=4">Back, Abdominal and Hip Orthotics</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/pain-management-c6489/biofreeze-roll-on-p556680.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Biofreeze - Roll-On 3 oz " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/73/B4/ff8081811973c3e60119ed782c2c12eb-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Biofreeze - Roll-On 3 oz " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=biofreeze"><strong>Biofreeze Topical Analgesic</strong></a>- Get fast back pain relief with Biofreeze. Roll it, spread it or spray it on for fast acting, penetrating, long lasting pain relief.  Contains ILEX, an herbal extract from South America used around the world in various health and wellness formulations.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/biofreeze-bff8081811973c3e60119ed91bfef12f6.html">BIOFREEZE</a></p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/otc-medications-c6752/pain-relievers-c6764.html?sortOrder=4">OTC Pain Relievers</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532.html?searchPhrase=portable+spa&amp;sortOrder=0"><img class="alignnone" title="Snappy Spa Portable Hot Tub " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/80/EE/snappy-spa-560961-SMALL.jpg" alt="Snappy Spa Portable Hot Tub " width="90" height="90" /><strong>Portable Spas and Hot Tubs</strong></a> - Soothe your aching back in the comfort of your own portable heated hot tub!  Easy to use and transportable &#8211; just snap together, fill and enjoy.  Seats 4 adults.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/comfort-line-products-bff80818118bf60450118d28d45250259.html">Comfort Line Spa Products</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/massage-chairs-c4166.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Therapist Select Shiatsu Massaging Cushion with Heat " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/4A/F2/therapist-select-shiatsu-massaging-cushion-with-heat-557771-SMALL_0.jpg" alt="Therapist Select Shiatsu Massaging Cushion with Heat " width="90" height="90" /><strong>Massage Chairs</strong></a> &#8211; Heated, Swedish, Quad-Roller or Shiatsu, your wish is their command with these portable massaging seat cushions.  Your back will love you.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=massage+cushion">Massage Cushions</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/back2life-continuous-motion-massager-p562925.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Back2Life Continuous Motion Massager " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/12/7A/back2life-continuous-motion-massager-562925-SMALL_0.jpg" alt="Back2Life Continuous Motion Massager " width="90" height="90" /><strong>Back2Life Continuous Motion Massager</strong></a>- Align your spine, relieve pressure and improve mobility with this revolutionary back massager.  Back2Life uses Continuous Passive Motion to gently and comfortably lift your tailbone and flex the spine.  Just lie back and relax!</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/massagers-c3714.html">Massagers</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/balance-core-products-c3972.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Power Wheel II " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/56/CB/Power-Wheel-II-214810-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Power Wheel II " width="90" height="90" /><strong>Balance &#8211; Core Products</strong></a> &#8211; Once you are free of back pain, improve your core strength, maintain power and practice balance with these core products &#8211; and you may never have a back problem again.</p>
<p>Here&#8217;s to a life free of back pain!  We hope these products help.  Thanks, as always for being an Allegro customer.  We value your business.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/back-pain-relief-products-for-back-pain-relief-and-treatment-for-lower-back-pain-2048.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Arthritis Pain: Hot or Cold Therapy?</title>
		<link>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/arthritis-pain-relief-heat-therapy-or-cold-therapy-1974.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/arthritis-pain-relief-heat-therapy-or-cold-therapy-1974.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 24 Jan 2011 21:51:37 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Valerie Paxton</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Arthritis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Conditions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Heat / Heating Pads]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Hot/Cold Therapy]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Massagers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Medical Supplies Buyers Guides]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Pain Management]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Personal Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Relaxation Products]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Whirlpools]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/?p=1974</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The type of arthritis pain you are experiencing, or the timing of the pain, determines whether to use heat therapy or cold therapy. You may have to try several things to see what works.  Are you having acute pain or is it more of a lingering ache?  Is the pain in your hand, or deep in [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/arthritis-glove-p539354.html"><img class="alignleft" title="Arthritis Gloves " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/8C/86/Arthritis-Gloves-539354-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Arthritis Gloves " width="90" height="90" /></a>The type of arthritis pain you are experiencing, or the timing of the pain, determines whether to use heat therapy or cold therapy. You may have to try several things to see what works.  Are you having acute pain or is it more of a lingering ache?  Is the pain in your hand, or deep in your hip? Here are some quick guidelines to help you decide when to use heat and when to use cold when treating arthritis pain.</p>
<h2 style="text-align: center;">When to Use Heat to Treat Arthritis Pain</h2>
<p>Therapeutic Heat is most commonly recommended for arthritis pain because it relaxes tendons and ligaments thereby increasing flexibility and decreasing pain. Heat also increases blood flow and improves joint range of motion.</p>
<p>So why the debate over hot or cold? Dr. Sperber says that for acute injuries (sprains, strains, etc.) just about everyone recommends ice, but for chronic conditions, like arthritis, both cold and heat can help reduce inflammation, so it may come down to whichever feels better to you.</p>
<p>As for how heat should be used, there are competing problems. The trick is to get enough heat into the tissue, for long enough, without burning your skin. For example, hands heat up fairly easily because the tissue is not “deep”, but for deep tissue pain, in the hip for instance, you may need to apply a lower temperature for a longer time. There are specific products that address these issues and each product comes with recommended time usage guidelines.  Since everyone feels and responds to pain differently, you should discuss a pain management plan with your doctor.</p>
<h2 style="text-align: center;">Most Popular Heat Therapy Products</h2>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/spa-n-a-box-p556211.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Spa-N-A-Box Portable Spa " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/78/7B/Spa-N-A-Box-Portable-Spa-556211-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Spa-N-A-Box Portable Spa " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/whirlpools-c4110.html?sortOrder=4">Portable Whirlpool Spas</a> &#8211; Get the benefits of a hot tub without the expense of installing one. The ultimate in heat therapy, relaxation, pain relief and stress relief, portable whirlpools are highly recommended by arthritis pain sufferers.  And for the ultimate in moist heat, step into your own <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/aromasteam-portable-steam-sauna-p559813.html">AromaSteam Portable Steam Sauna</a>!</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/relaxation-products-c4136.html?sortOrder=4">Relaxation Products</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/massaging-foot-spa-p561193.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Massaging Foot Spa " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/8E/34/massaging-foot-spa-561193-SMALL.jpg" alt="Massaging Foot Spa " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=foot+spa">Massaging Foot Spas</a> - Get heat and hydrotherapy to your sore arthritic feet fast with a warm, bubbling foot spa.  Perfect for stimulating circulation and reviving tired feet.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/foot-care-c6505.html?sortOrder=4">Foot Care</a></p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/massagers-c3714.html?sortOrder=4">Massagers</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/heat-heating-pads-c6792.html?sortOrder=4"><img class="alignnone" title="Thermotex Infrared Heating Pad - 17&quot; x 15&quot; - TTS Platinum " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/0B/B4/Thermotex-Infrared-Heating-Pad-17-x-15-TTS-Platinum-215080-Infrared-Heating-Pad-17-x-15-TTS-Platinum-215080-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Thermotex Infrared Heating Pad - 17&quot; x 15&quot; - TTS Platinum " width="90" height="90" />Heating Pads</a> - Sometimes deep penetrating heat is the best thing to reduce your arthritis pain. The <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/pain-management-c6489/thermotex-infrared-heating-pad-17-x-15-tts-platinum-p215080.html">Thermotex Infrared Heating Pad TTS Platinum model</a> is the most popular infrared model. It is a nice portable size (17” x 15”) and has adjustable straps so you can fit it comfortably almost anywhere on the body.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/thermotex-b16057.html">Thermotex</a> heating pads</p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/gift-ideas-c573/thermophore-automatic-moist-heat-pack-p172860.html"><img class="alignnone" title="http://www.allegromedical.com/gift-ideas-c573/thermophore-automatic-moist-heat-pack-p172860.html" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/E7/7D/thermophore-automatic-moist-heat-pack-172860-SMALL_0.jpg" alt="http://www.allegromedical.com/gift-ideas-c573/thermophore-automatic-moist-heat-pack-p172860.html" width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=moist+heat">Moist Heat</a> &#8211; Arthritic and rheumatic pain is often relieved with moist heat. Moist heat increases blood flow, soothing inflamed joints and increasing flexibility. We suggest the <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/digital-moist-heating-pad-p190247.html">Theratherm Digital Electric Moist Heating Pad</a>, the <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/pain-management-c6489/thermophore-automatic-moist-heat-pack-p172860.html">Thermophore Automatic Moist Heat Pack</a> or the <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/gift-ideas-c573/thermophore-arthritis-pad-p216964.html">Thermophore Arthritis Pad</a>. There’s also a <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/therabeads-moist-heat-mitt-p188926.html">Therabeads Moist Heat Mitt</a> that you wear on your hands.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/heat-heating-pads-c6792.html?sortOrder=4">Heat / Heating Pads</a></p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/thermophore-b16155.html">Thermophore</a> heating pads</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/therabeads-bff8081812db7f40a012db9ec7a944016.html">TheraBeads</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/cold-flu-season-c5030/light-relief-light-therapy-p214922.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Light Relief Light Therapy " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/EA/98/Light-Relief-Light-Therapy-214922-Relief-Light-Therapy-214922-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Light Relief Light Therapy " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/gift-ideas-c573/light-relief-light-therapy-p214922.html">Light Relief Light Therapy</a> - This popular hand-held device provides topical heating to elevate and/or maintain tissue temperature wherever it is placed. My grandmother uses it to relieve joint pain and she loves it. One of our Allegro customers used it to relieve pain in her dog!</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/pain-management-c6489.html">Pain Relief</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/therabath-pro-professional-grade-paraffin-bath-p211183.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Therabath PRO Paraffin Bath - Professional Grade Warm Bath Spa Therapy" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/3D/FF/Therabath-PRO-Paraffin-Bath-Professional-Grade-Warm-Bath-Spa-Therapy-211183-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Therabath PRO Paraffin Bath - Professional Grade Warm Bath Spa Therapy" width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532.html?searchPhrase=paraffin+bath&amp;sortOrder=0">Paraffin Bath</a> - Dip your hands, feet or elbows in melted paraffin wax and let the intense heat spread through your stiff arthritic joints for fast acting, drug-free therapy. The best one on the market is the <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/therabath-pro-professional-grade-paraffin-bath-p211183.html">Therabath PRO Paraffin Bath</a>. This unit is large enough to accommodate your hands, feet or elbows but small enough to fit on your countertop. It includes hospital grade paraffin with your choice of scents.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/hot-cold-therapy-c3711.html?sortOrder=4">Hot/Cold Therapy</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/arthritis-glove-p539354.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Arthritis Gloves " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/8C/86/Arthritis-Gloves-539354-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Arthritis Gloves " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/arthritis-glove-p539354.html">Arthritis Gloves</a> - These specially designed arthritis gloves provide mild compression and warmth for your hands. Heat increases circulation which reduces aches and stiffness. Some people wear them day and night. They have open fingertips so your can feel, touch and grip.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Arthritis.html">Arthritis Products</a></p>
<h2 style="text-align: center;">When to Use Ice to Treat Arthritis Pain</h2>
<p>“As a general rule of thumb, ice is best for soft tissue musculoskeletal injuries such as bruises, sprains or acute trauma&#8221;, says Dr. Kevin Sperber, Board Certified Pain Management Specialist at Columbia University.  &#8221;Cold therapy may also be beneficial if you experience a flare of pain after activity. Cold acts as an analgesic by numbing the sore area and can also drastically reduce swelling and discomfort.”</p>
<p>For the most part, doctors recommend cold packs be applied for only 10-20 minutes, then wait 40 or 50 before applying again if necessary. With prolonged application of cold you could hurt yourself, especially if you have sensory problems or impaired vascular circulation in your hands and feet.  I&#8217;m also told that after 20 minutes or so, your body starts to try to warm itself up again so cold therapy applied longer than that may be counter-productive.</p>
<h2 style="text-align: center;"><strong>Most Popular Cold Therapy Products:</strong></h2>
<p><a href="http://images.allegrocentral.com/4D/FB/Black-Polyurethane-ColPaC-554706-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg"><img class="alignnone" title="Black Polyurethane ColPaC Cold Pack " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/4D/FB/Black-Polyurethane-ColPaC-554706-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Black Polyurethane ColPaC Cold Pack " width="90" height="90" />Frozen Gel Cold Packs</a> - Save your frozen peas and use a pliable, reusable “ice pack” instead. <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=colpaC">ColPaC</a> makes them in lots of sizes and shapes. Keep ice packs in the freezer and they’ll be ready whenever you have a flare-up. Remember to use layers of dry terry toweling between the cold pack and your skin.</p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/pain-management-c6489/biofreeze-roll-on-p556680.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Biofreeze - Roll-On 3 oz " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/73/B4/ff8081811973c3e60119ed782c2c12eb-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Biofreeze - Roll-On 3 oz " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=biofreeze">Biofreeze</a> - This topical pain reliever is highly recommended for temporary relief of arthritis, neck pain, back pain, sore muscles and more. You can order it in a tube, roll-on, wipes, spray or gel pump.</p>
<p>Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/pain-management-c3715.html?sortOrder=4">Pain Management</a></p>
<p>Thousands of Allegro Medical customers have found relief with these products. So can you. Order yours today.</p>
<p>Check out all of our <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/hot-cold-therapy-c3711.html?sortOrder=4">hot/cold therapy products</a> or<a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Arthritis.html"> Shop by Condition: Arthritis</a> to see all arthritis products.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/arthritis-pain-relief-heat-therapy-or-cold-therapy-1974.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Get Your Snuggies Here!</title>
		<link>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/snuggies-blanket-with-sleeves-for-sale-at-allegromedical-com-including-pink-snuggie-limited-breast-cancer-research-edition-1898.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/snuggies-blanket-with-sleeves-for-sale-at-allegromedical-com-including-pink-snuggie-limited-breast-cancer-research-edition-1898.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 15 Dec 2010 18:44:41 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Valerie Paxton</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Around the House]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Arthritis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Bedridden]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Cold / Flu]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Conditions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Daily Living Aids]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[General Interest]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Gift Ideas]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Home Comfort & Safety]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Leisure]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Pain Management]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Personal Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Seasonal Items]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Travel Aids]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Staying Warm]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Valerie Paxton]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/?p=1898</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[We couldn&#8217;t be more excited.  The Snuggies are here!  You know, the fleece throw that keeps you warm from head to toe.  That crazy soft blanket that you secretly want.  Yup.  You can now order your Snuggie today  at AllegroMedical.com and we&#8217;ll ship it, quick like a bunny, right to your door. Choose any color you want, as long [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/daily-living-aids-c519/snuggie-p563376.html"><img class="alignleft" title="Snuggie Blanket with Sleeves" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/CE/26/snuggie-563376-BIG_0.jpg" alt="Snuggie Blanket with Sleeves" width="168" height="168" /></a>We couldn&#8217;t be more excited.  The <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/daily-living-aids-c519/snuggie-p563376.html">Snuggies</a> are here!  You know, the fleece throw that keeps you warm from head to toe.  That crazy soft blanket that you secretly want. </p>
<p>Yup.  You can now order your Snuggie today  at <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/">AllegroMedical.com</a> and we&#8217;ll ship it, quick like a bunny, right to your door.</p>
<p>Choose any color you want, as long as it is Blue or Pink.  Not just any Pink, but the Snuggie Pink Limited &#8211; Breast Cancer Research Edition. (While supplies last<strong>).</strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/daily-living-aids-c519/snuggie-p563376.html"><img class="alignleft" title="Snuggie Blanket with Sleeves " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/07/F3/snuggie-blanket-with-sleeves-563376-MEDIUM_0.jpg" alt="Snuggie Blanket with Sleeves " width="144" height="144" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/daily-living-aids-c519/snuggie-p563376.html"><img class="alignright" title="Snuggie Blanket with Sleeves " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/A1/CC/snuggie-blanket-with-sleeves-563376-ADDITIONAL_MEDIUM_IMAGE_3.jpg" alt="Snuggie Blanket with Sleeves " width="144" height="144" /></a></p>
<p>I have all kinds of plans for my Snuggie.  First off, I&#8217;ll need at least one for the car.  And I&#8217;ll take it to the movies! I&#8217;ll roll it discretely in my purse and then BAM pull it out after the movie has started and WRAP UP.  The Snuggie has sleeves so my hands will be free for popcorn.  Score!</p>
<p>My home Snuggie will be primarily a <em>TV and Game Snuggie</em> or perhaps a <em>Martinis-on-the-Patio-Whipping-Todd-at-Backgammon Snuggie</em>.  It will NOT be a <em>Bar-b-Que Snuggie</em> or a <em>Disco Snuggie</em>.  Danger. </p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/daily-living-aids-c519/snuggie-p563376.html">Get your Snuggies TODAY</a>!  They&#8217;re inexpensive, so stock up. What a great gift.  Speaking of gifts, check out our entire <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/gift-ideas-c573.html">Gift Ideas</a> category. </p>
<p><strong>Where do you SNUGGIE?</strong></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/snuggies-blanket-with-sleeves-for-sale-at-allegromedical-com-including-pink-snuggie-limited-breast-cancer-research-edition-1898.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Knee Pain: Top 10 Knee Supports</title>
		<link>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/best-knee-supports-for-knee-pain-and-knee-injury-1646.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/best-knee-supports-for-knee-pain-and-knee-injury-1646.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 24 Aug 2010 17:55:31 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Valerie Paxton</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Arthritis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Exercise / Fitness]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Hospital Discharge Favorites]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Knee]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Knee Replacement]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Orthopedics / Orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Pain Management]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[knee pain]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/?p=1646</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[We are tough on our knees.   Knee surgeries, knee replacements, sports injuries - I hear about them every day.  No wonder we sell so many knee braces, supports, wraps, straps and bands.  And they do more than just support your knee.  These products are designed to give relief - blissfully immediate relief in most cases -  from pre- knee surgery [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>We are tough on our knees.   Knee surgeries, knee replacements, sports injuries - I hear about them every day.  No wonder we sell so many knee braces, supports, wraps, straps and bands.  And they do more than just support your knee.  These products are designed to give relief - blissfully immediate relief in most cases -  from pre- knee surgery inflammation, everyday osteoarthritis, knee pain during sports or post-surgery swelling. </p>
<p>Of the 125+ orthopedic knee pain or knee injury products on the Allegro Medical website, the products below are our best selling.</p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><strong>Top 10 Most Popular <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/knee-thigh-c3677.html?sortOrder=4">Knee Supports</a></strong></p>
<p style="text-align: left;"><strong> </strong></p>
<p style="text-align: left;"><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/genutrain-p190442.html"><img class="alignnone" title="GenuTrain Knee Brace " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/59/40/GenuTrain-Knee-Brace-190442-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="GenuTrain Knee Brace " width="90" height="90" />GenuTrain Knee Brace</a>- Anatomically knitted patella stabilizer fits precisely on any leg.  Comfortable, lightweight and washable.  Relieves knee pain and swelling during sports or everyday activities. Bauerfeind&#8217;s most popular knee support.</p>
<p style="text-align: left;"> </p>
<p style="text-align: left;"><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/kneed-it-therapeutic-knee-guard-p191734.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Kneed-It - Therapeutic Knee Guard" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/7D/36/Kneed-It-Therapeutic-Knee-Guard-191734-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Kneed-It - Therapeutic Knee Guard" width="90" height="90" />Kneed-It Therapeutic Knee Guard</a> - Targets the cause of knee pain associated with Repetitive Stress Injuries (RSIs).  Absorbs shock and supports the patellar tendon.  One size fits most.  Great for workouts.</p>
<p style="text-align: left;">Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/pro-band-b15742.html">Pro Band </a></p>
<p style="text-align: left;"> </p>
<p style="text-align: left;"> <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/cho-pat-dual-action-knee-strap-p196879.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Cho-Pat Dual Action Knee Strap" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/70/E4/cho-pat-dual-action-knee-strap-196879-SMALL.jpg" alt="Cho-Pat Dual Action Knee Strap" width="90" height="90" />Cho-Pat Dual Action Knee Strap</a> - Newly patented design provides an extra dimension of relief for painful and weakened knees.  Applies pressure below (patellar tendon) and above the knee cap while allowing for full mobility.</p>
<p style="text-align: left;">Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/cho-pat-b15515.html">Cho-Pat</a></p>
<p style="text-align: left;"> </p>
<p style="text-align: left;"><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/kneed-it-xm-magnetic-therapeutic-knee-band-p191733.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Kneed-It XM - Magnetic Therapeutic Knee Band " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/F1/0B/Kneed-It-XM-Magnetic-Therapeutic-Knee-Band-191733-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Kneed-It XM - Magnetic Therapeutic Knee Band " width="90" height="90" />Kneed-It XM &#8211; Magnetic Therapeutic Knee Band</a> - Just like the original Kneed-It, this knee band is designed to alleviate knee pain, prevent knee injuries and reduce knee surgeries.  The XM model uses magnetic therapy as well, which is reported to aid in the stimulation of blood flow to enhance natural healing.</p>
<p style="text-align: left;"> </p>
<p style="text-align: left;"><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/universal-knee-immobilizer-p550501.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Universal Knee Immobilizer " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/90/1C/Universal-Knee-Immobilizer-550501-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Universal Knee Immobilizer " width="90" height="90" />Universal Knee Immobilizer</a> - If it is full knee immobilization that you&#8217;re after, this is your knee brace.  Designed for a customized fit.</p>
<p style="text-align: left;"> </p>
<p style="text-align: left;"><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/elastic-knee-support-p552381.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Elastic Knee Support " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/02/D6/Elastic-Knee-Support-552381-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Elastic Knee Support " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/elastic-knee-support-p552381.html">Elastic Knee Support</a> - Economical, effective joint control for weak or injured knees.  Aids stiff, swollen and painful knees.  Great for sports or everyday activities.</p>
<p style="text-align: left;">Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/core-products-b15965.html">Core Products</a></p>
<p style="text-align: left;"> </p>
<p style="text-align: left;"><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/patellar-kneecap-stabilizer-p189794.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Cho-Pat Patellar Kneecap Stabilizer " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/92/FB/cho-pat-patellar-kneecap-stabilizer-189794-SMALL_0.jpg" alt="Cho-Pat Patellar Kneecap Stabilizer " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/patellar-kneecap-stabilizer-p189794.html">Cho-Pat Patellar Kneecap Stabilizer</a> - Improves patella tracking, resulting in less degeneration, inflammation and pain.  Applies constant pressure to the joint, plus supports the kneecap to reduce subluxation and degeneration.  Recommended for hyper-mobile kneecaps. The <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/the-original-cho-pat-knee-strap-p196880.html">Original Cho-Pat Knee Strap</a> is recommended for kneecap pain.</p>
<p style="text-align: left;"> </p>
<p style="text-align: left;"><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/adjustable-knee-brace-with-lateral-supports-p215236.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Adjustable Knee Brace with Lateral Supports " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/D0/F0/Adjustable-Knee-Brace-with-Lateral-Supports-215236-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Adjustable Knee Brace with Lateral Supports " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/adjustable-knee-brace-with-lateral-supports-p215236.html">Adjustable Knee Brace with Lateral Supports</a> - A lighweight brace with built-in patella stabilizer and durable plastic stays for exceptional stability.  Velcro straps allow for customized compression above and below the knee.  Excellent support without sacrificing mobility.</p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/captain-sports-b16071.html">Captain Sports</a></p>
<p style="text-align: left;"><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/standard-neoprene-knee-support-p211078.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Standard Neoprene Knee Support " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/A5/45/Standard-Neoprene-Knee-Support-211078-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Standard Neoprene Knee Support " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/standard-neoprene-knee-support-p211078.html">Standard Neoprene Knee Support</a> - Slip on design and full range of motion.  Ideal for sports, work or home.  Features an open patella and tapered back to provide comfort.  Dual compression, flexible metal spiral stays and removable buttress pad offer support, stability and adjustability.</p>
<p style="text-align: left;"> </p>
<p style="text-align: left;"><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/x-back-knee-brace-p500318.html"><img class="alignnone" title="X-back Knee Brace " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/74/E0/X-back-Knee-Brace-500318-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="X-back Knee Brace " width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/x-back-knee-brace-p500318.html">X-Back Knee Brace</a> - Relieves knee pain due to joint injury or muscle weakness.  Provides gentle support and compression over the knee.  8&#8243; knitted elastic with an anti-roll design and lateral stays.</p>
<p style="text-align: left;">Shop all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/banyan-health-care-b8ab281c10d65a145010d65a169c30001.html">Banyan Health Care</a></p>
<p style="text-align: left;">Let us know if you need help finding something!  And thanks for being an Allegro customer.  We appreciate your business.</p>
<p style="text-align: left;"><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/captain-sports-b16071.html"></a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/best-knee-supports-for-knee-pain-and-knee-injury-1646.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Shop by Body Part at Allegro Medical</title>
		<link>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/medical-supplies-at-allegro-medical-to-shop-by-body-part-1636.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/medical-supplies-at-allegro-medical-to-shop-by-body-part-1636.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 12 Aug 2010 23:12:54 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Valerie Paxton</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Ankle / Foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ankle Pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Arthritis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Asthma]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Back / Abdominal / Hip]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Back Pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Carpal Tunnel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Crutches]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Diagnostic Products]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Elbow]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Headache]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Heel Spurs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[High Blood Pressure]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Hip Replacement]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Hygiene]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Impotence]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Knee Replacement]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Oral Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Orthopedics / Orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Pain Management]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Personal Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Plantar Fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Skin Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shop by body part]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/?p=1636</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Is your knee bothering you?  How about your thumb?  Perhaps you are having difficulties with your head . . . or maybe you want to know what your heart is doing.  Whatever the case we may have something to fix it, lift it, bandage it, monitor it or save it. Shop by Body Part is one of [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Is your knee bothering you?  How about your thumb?  Perhaps you are having difficulties with your head . . . or maybe you want to know what your heart is doing.  Whatever the case we may have something to fix it, lift it, bandage it, monitor it or save it.</p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/shopByBodyPart.do">Shop by Body Part</a> is one of the many ways to find products at <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/">AllegroMedical.com </a>along with <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/categorysitemap.html">Shop by Category</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/brandsitemap.html">Shop by Brand</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/attributeMap.do">Shop by Condition</a> and <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/categorysitemap.html">Shop by Stores</a>.   And of course, everyone&#8217;s favorite, the search box.</p>
<p>Try shopping by body part.  It&#8217;s fun! </p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/shopByBodyPart.do">Shop by All Body Parts</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=ankles">Ankles</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=arm+sling">Arm</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Back%2BPain.html">Back</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=calf">Calf </a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Cold%2B%252F%2BFlu.html">Chest</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/diagnostic-products-c521/blood-pressure-monitors-c3637.html?sortOrder=4">Circulatory System</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/ankle-foot-c4061.html?sortOrder=4">Feet</a> and <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/foot-care-c6505.html?sortOrder=4">Foot Care</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=Hamstring">Hamstring</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/wrist-elbow-hand-c3675.html?sortOrder=4">Hand</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Headache.html">Head</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/diagnostic-products-c521/heart-rate-monitors-c4041.html?sortOrder=4">Heart</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Hip%2BReplacement.html">Hip</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Hearing%2BImpairment.html">Ear</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=elbow">Elbow</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Blindness%2B%252F%2BLow%2BVision.html">Eyes</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=finger">Finger</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/knee-thigh-c3677.html?sortOrder=4">Knees</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=lateral+ligament">Lateral Ligiment</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Asthma.html">Lungs</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Swallowing%2BDisorder.html">Mouth</a> and <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/oral-care-c4135.html?sortOrder=4">Oral Care</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/neck-c3679.html?sortOrder=4">Neck</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Allergies%252C%2BNasal.html">Nose</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=palm">Palm</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/impotence-c574.html">Penis</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=suppository">Rectum</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/shoulder-c4102.html?sortOrder=4">Shoulder</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=thigh">Thigh</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=thumb">Thumb</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=toe">Toes</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=trachea">Trachea</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=menstrual">Vagina</a></p>
<p>Here&#8217;s to making all your body parts happy and uplifted!  And as always, we appreciate your business.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/medical-supplies-at-allegro-medical-to-shop-by-body-part-1636.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>10 Products to Help you Relax</title>
		<link>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/best-stress-relief-and-stress-relieving-products-to-help-you-relax-826.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/best-stress-relief-and-stress-relieving-products-to-help-you-relax-826.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 04 May 2010 16:42:52 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Valerie Paxton</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Medical Supplies Buyers Guides]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Pain Management]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Stress Management]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/?p=826</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[I wish I had a chill-pill for all you stress monsters, especially in these crazy times.  I&#8217;d probably pop a few myself.  Alas, most of us could do with fewer vices and more good old fashioned relaxation. Remember, you are no good to anyone unless you&#8217;re good to yourself. Allegro&#8217;s Most Popular Stress Relievers 1. [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>I wish I had a chill-pill for all you stress monsters, especially in these crazy times.  I&#8217;d probably pop a few myself.  Alas, most of us could do with fewer vices and more good old fashioned relaxation. Remember, you are no good to anyone unless you&#8217;re good to yourself.</p>
<h3 style="text-align: center;">Allegro&#8217;s Most Popular Stress Relievers</h3>
<p>1. <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/snappy-spa-p560961.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Snappy Spa" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/80/EE/snappy-spa-560961-SMALL.jpg" alt="Snappy Spa" width="90" height="90" /></a> <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/snappy-spa-p560961.html">Snappy Spa</a> - Oh boy, are you going to love this . . . your own portable spa.  Accommodates up to 4 adults comfortably.  Put it on your deck, patio or even inside your house, cabin or apartment.  Simply snap connectors together and plug it into a regular outlet.  You&#8217;ll have your own thermostatically controlled spa  (80 to 104 degrees F) at a fraction of the cost of a traditional hot tub.  Insulated for maximum heat retention.  Yippeee!!</p>
<p>2.  <a href="http://images.allegrocentral.com/69/36/ErgoBeads-Hand-Exerciser-and-Stress-Ball-216905-Hand-Exerciser-and-Stress-Ball-216905-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg"><img class="alignnone" title="ErgoBeads Hand Exerciser and Stress Ball" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/69/36/ErgoBeads-Hand-Exerciser-and-Stress-Ball-216905-Hand-Exerciser-and-Stress-Ball-216905-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /></a>   <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/ergobeads-hand-exerciser-and-stress-ball-p216905.html">ergoBeads Hand Exerciser &amp; Stress Ball</a> - A stress ball for the stress ball.  Sometimes you just need something to hold onto, right?  In fact, doing something physical often gets your mind off your worries.  For $6 bucks its worth it to find out.  If nothing else, you&#8217;ll have a stronger hand.</p>
<p>3.   <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/body-back-buddy-p560227.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Body Back Buddy " src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/34/6F/Body-Back-Buddy-560227-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="Body Back Buddy " width="90" height="90" />Body Back Buddy</a> - No one to give you back rubbies?  Do it yourself with this crazy looking contraption.  Hey, with 11 therapy knobs, you&#8217;ll surely hit the spot.  Designed after years of feedback from massage therapists, chiropractors and physical therapists your Back Buddy may just end up to be your best buddy when it comes to relaxing.</p>
<p>4.  <a href="http://images.allegrocentral.com/C1/E1/Hand-Rollers---For-Cutaneous-Stimlation-559234-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg"><img class="alignnone" title="Hand Rollers - For Cutaneous Stimulation" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/C1/E1/Hand-Rollers---For-Cutaneous-Stimlation-559234-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /></a>  <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/hand-rollers-for-cutaneous-stimlation-p559234.html">Hand Rollers &#8211; For Cutaneous Stimulation</a> &#8211; Use the large roller for broad areas to help your body deal with stress, increased blood flow, stiff joints, sore muscles, back &amp; neck pain and headaches.  The small one is for your face, ears, between the fingers &amp; toes.  Stimulates the meridian or acupuncture points on the body.</p>
<p>5.  <a href="http://images.allegrocentral.com/63/9B/Dr.-Riters-Real-Ease-Neck-and-Shoulder-Relaxer-193378-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg"><img class="alignnone" title="Dr. Riters Real-Ease Neck and Shoulder Relaxer" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/63/9B/Dr.-Riters-Real-Ease-Neck-and-Shoulder-Relaxer-193378-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /></a>  <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/patient-care-c530/dr-riter-s-real-ease-neck-and-shoulder-relaxer-p193378.html">Dr. Riter&#8217;s Real-Ease Neck &amp; Shoulder Relaxer</a> - I haven&#8217;t tried this product yet, but it&#8217;s selling like crazy and getting great reviews.   It is a patented, scientifically contoured headrest designed to let you deeply relax.  Kick back and use it for 10 to 15 minutes a day.  Forced relaxation&#8230;  Sign me up!</p>
<p>6.    <a href="http://images.allegrocentral.com/64/FB/Eye-Pillow-with-ergoBeads-216898-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg"><img class="alignnone" title="Eye Pillow with ergoBeads" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/64/FB/Eye-Pillow-with-ergoBeads-216898-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /></a>  <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/beds-c6812/eye-pillow-with-ergobeads-p216898.html">Eye Pillow with ergoBeads</a>- Again with the ergoBeads.  Freeze it for headaches and sinus relief.  Or how about wearing it during your 10 minutes on Dr. Riter&#8217;s Neck &amp; Shoulder Relaxer?  Huh? Huh? That&#8217;s what I call doubly relaxing.  Want silk?  Try <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/eye-ease-silk-eye-pillow-p559229.html">Dr. Riter&#8217;s Silk Eye Pillow</a></p>
<p>7.    <a href="http://images.allegrocentral.com/63/35/Spine-Worx-Back-Support-Alignment-System-215195-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg"><img class="alignnone" title="Spine Worx Back Support Alignment System" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/63/35/Spine-Worx-Back-Support-Alignment-System-215195-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /></a>  <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/patient-care-c530/spine-worx-back-support-alignment-system-p215195.html">Spine Worx Back Support Alignment System </a>- This is more of a back pain reliever than a total stress reliever, but if you&#8217;re like me, you carry your stress in your lower back and neck.  The Spine Worx definately works out the kinks.  It&#8217;s all about proper alignment.  I have one of these actually.  It feels weird and not very comfortable at first, but you get used to it quickly and it feels like heaven.  Another very popular product.</p>
<p>8.    <a href="http://images.allegrocentral.com/8A/DC/Travel-Wal-Pil-O-13-x-15-x-4-176481-Wal-Pil-O-13-x-15-x-4-176481-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg"><img class="alignnone" title="Travel Wal-Pil-O - 13 x 15 x 4" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/8A/DC/Travel-Wal-Pil-O-13-x-15-x-4-176481-Wal-Pil-O-13-x-15-x-4-176481-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /></a>  <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/travel-wal-pil-o-13-x-15-x-4-p176481.html">Travel Wal-Pil-O</a> &#8211; If you travel a lot, this 4-in-1 cervical pillow will make your trips a whole lot more comfortable.  Properly aligns and supports your neck whether you&#8217;re a side-sleeper or a back sleeper.  Read <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/bed-check-for-better-sleep-439.html">Bed Check for Better Sleep</a> for more ideas.</p>
<p>9.  <a href="http://images.allegrocentral.com/92/63/Stress-Buster-Ball-210874-Buster-Ball-210874-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg"><img class="alignnone" title="Stress Buster Ball" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/92/63/Stress-Buster-Ball-210874-Buster-Ball-210874-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /></a>  <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/stress-buster-ball-p210874.html">Fitball Stress Buster Ball </a>- Be careful not to say it wrong&#8230;  Okay, so, if you move around on this knobby ball it gives you a massage!  You can improve circulation, reduce stress and relax muscles at the same time.  Just lean against the wall with the ball sandwiched in the middle and move around until you feel your muscles relax.  Outstanding! </p>
<p>10.  <a href="http://images.allegrocentral.com/EA/B7/Lomi-Lomi-Personal-Massager-217127-Lomi-Personal-Massager-217127-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg"><img class="alignnone" title="Lomi-Lomi Personal Massager" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/EA/B7/Lomi-Lomi-Personal-Massager-217127-Lomi-Personal-Massager-217127-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /></a>  <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/gift-ideas-c573/lomi-lomi-personal-massager-p217127.html">Allegro Medical Lomi-Lomi Massager</a>- Bring out the big guns baby and have yourself a REAL massage with Allegro&#8217;s own Lomi-Lomi.  Maintenance free and economical, this will keep the whole family in a state of bliss.</p>
<p>See <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Stress.html?all=true">All Stress Relievers</a> in our Shop by Condition area.  If you&#8217;re looking for some other kinds of relief, check out our <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/sexual-well-being-c524.html">Sexual Well-Being</a> area. </p>
<p>We wish you the best in your quest for relaxation.  For the latest advice in stress relief therapy read <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/managing-stress-practical-advice-from-a-pro-809.html">Managing Stress: Practical Advice from a Pro</a>.  Not sure if you&#8217;re stressed?  <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/are-you-too-stressed-take-the-stress-test-66.html">Take the Stress Test</a>!</p>
<p>Thanks for being an Allegro customer.  Take care!  -v</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/best-stress-relief-and-stress-relieving-products-to-help-you-relax-826.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>AllegroMedical.Com Ships 1 Millionth Order</title>
		<link>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/allegromedical-com-ships-1-millionth-order-1371.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/allegromedical-com-ships-1-millionth-order-1371.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 15 Mar 2010 17:04:12 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Valerie Paxton</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Dietary Supplements]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Emergency Preparation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Exam Gloves - Latex / Vinyl / Nitrile]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Exercise / Fitness]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Maternity Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Orthopedics / Orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[OTC Medications]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Pain Management]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ramps]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Walkers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Wheelchairs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[AllegroMedical.com]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Craig Hood]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Medical Supplies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[press release]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Valerie Paxton]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/?p=1371</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[As released to the press today: For Immediate Release: March 15, 2010 Online Medical Supplies Superstore Ships 1 Millionth Order  AllegroMedical.com, the online medical supplies superstore, announced that is has reached the 1 million customer mark, meaning that just under 13 years, it has served more than a million customers nationwide.  Mesa, AZ – March [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>As released to the press today:</p>
<p>For Immediate Release: March 15, 2010</p>
<h3>Online Medical Supplies Superstore Ships 1 Millionth Order</h3>
<p> <em><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/">AllegroMedical.com</a>, the online medical supplies superstore, announced that is has reached the 1 million customer mark, meaning that just under 13 years, it has served more than a million customers nationwide.</em></p>
<p> Mesa, AZ – March 15, 2010 – Allegro Medical has announced that it has now shipped 1 million orders since its website launched in 1997. The first company to sell medical supplies online, it has grown to become the largest online supplier of home health care products. Its diverse product line ranges from simple items such as <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exam-gloves-latex-vinyl-nitrile-c6867.html">latex exam gloves</a> to <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528.html">orthopedic devices </a>and <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/wheelchairs-c540.html">wheelchairs</a>.</p>
<p> Allegro makes it easy for shoppers to find and buy top-quality medical products and have them delivered directly to their home or business. The company offers a broad range of durable medical equipment from top brands for <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/wheelchairs-c540.html">wheelchairs</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/mobility-scooters-c533.html">mobility scooters</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/bathroom-assists-c517/commodes-c3601.html?sortOrder=4">commodes</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/walkers-c516.html">walkers</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/ramps-c559.html">ramps</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/bathroom-assists-c517/shower-chairs-c3604.html?sortOrder=4">shower chairs</a> and more. Medical supplies such as <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/urologicals-catheters-c539.html">catheters</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/wound-care-c541.html">wound care supplies</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/ostomy-supplies-c529.html">ostomy supplies</a> and <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/dietary-supplements-c522.html">dietary supplements</a> are also among the thousands of items for sale on Allegro Medical’s website.</p>
<p> “We’ve come a long way since 1997.  And we owe it all to our hard working team and the ever increasing population of web shoppers,” said Craig Hood, President/CEO of Allegro Medical.  “People are surprised to learn that most of our online customers are age 60+.”  </p>
<p> “For a caregiver, nothing is more important than easy access to medical supplies. Patients recovering from strokes, surgeries or serious accidents demand the best in quality care products, from a <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/bathroom-assists-c517.html">bath safety aid</a> to a <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/knee-thigh-c3677.html">knee brace</a>, and they are finding them at Allegro. If we continue to grow at our current pace, it won’t be long before we ship another million orders.”</p>
<p> Allegro’s ecommerce site offers other products for the medical equipment and home healthcare supplies industry, such as <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523.html">health and fitness</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/dietary-supplements-c522/weight-loss-energy-c4083.html?sortOrder=4">weight loss dietary supplements</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/pain-management-c6489.html">pain relief</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/maternity-care-c527.html">maternity care</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/incontinence-c525/diapers-briefs-c3661.html?sortOrder=4">adult diapers</a> and <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/otc-medications-c6752.html">Over-the-Counter medications</a>. It also sells products for <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/emergency-preparation-c565.html">emergency preparation</a>. All of the company’s products are searchable by keyword, category, brand, and by medical condition.</p>
<p><strong>About Allegro Medical</strong></p>
<p><strong> </strong>With 45,000 <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/">medical supplies</a> available on their website, Allegro Medical offers their customers both value and variety.  The online superstore is also known for stellar customer service and speedy home delivery.  For more information, please visit AllegroMedical.com.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/allegromedical-com-ships-1-millionth-order-1371.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>2</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Products for Back Pain</title>
		<link>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/back-pain-relief-products-to-relieve-back-pain-treat-back-pain-or-prevent-back-pain-1359.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/back-pain-relief-products-to-relieve-back-pain-treat-back-pain-or-prevent-back-pain-1359.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 10 Mar 2010 15:44:23 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Valerie Paxton</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Arthritis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Back / Abdominal / Hip]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Back Pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Balance - Core Products]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Balance / Core Stability]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Bedridden]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Exercise / Fitness]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Orthopedics / Orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[OTC Medications]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Pain Management]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Valerie Paxton]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/?p=1359</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Back pain relief is tricky.  First there is the business of reducing or eliminating the back pain.  Then there are products to prevent the pain from coming back, and if all else fails there are aids to make daily life less painful for those living with chronic back pain.  Allegro Medical sells thousands of products and remedies designed to relieve, [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Back pain relief is tricky.  First there is the business of reducing or eliminating the back pain.  Then there are products to prevent the pain from coming back, and if all else fails there are aids to make daily life less painful for those living with chronic back pain. </p>
<p>Allegro Medical sells thousands of products and remedies designed to relieve, treat or prevent back pain.  Some products listed below are for those currently suffering from back pain, others are designed simply to reduce back stress for caregivers while moving and caring for patients. </p>
<p><strong>Note:</strong>  Back pain is so pervasive and its causes so varied that there is no simple answer on how to manage it.  I highly recommend that you consult your doctor or see a chiropractor in your quest for relief.  You may need a series of adjustments and/or some targeted exercises to eliminate or ease your back pain.</p>
<h3 style="text-align: center;">Popular Back Pain Relief Products</h3>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/snappy-spa-p560961.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Snappy Spa" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/80/EE/snappy-spa-560961-SMALL.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /></a> <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/snappy-spa-p560961.html">Snappy Spa</a> &#8211; The newest portable spa on the market, from the makers of the super popular inflatable <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/spa2go-inflatable-and-portable-whirlpool-spa-p556210.html">Spa2Go Portable Whirlpool</a>.  Snappy Spa is even better because it&#8217;s snappy! Connectors snap together with no special tools and it is insulated for maximum heat retention.  Talk about back pain relief! You can use this personal, portable spa anywhere.  Fits 4 adults.  Get <span style="color: #ff0000;">Free UPS Ground Shipping, </span>for a limited time.  Order today!</p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/relaxation-products-c4136.html?sortOrder=4">Relaxation Products</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/wound-care-c541/kinesio-tape-p190836.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Kinesio Tape" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/34/A3/Kinesio-Tape-190836-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" />Kinesio Tape</a> - The effectiveness of this tape is proven to relieve all kinds of pain, including back pain, but only if applied properly.  Rather than strapping your muscles, the philosophy of Kinesio Tape is to give free range of motion and allow the body&#8217;s muscular system to heal itself bio-mechanically.  Read more about Kinesio Tape in <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/what-the-heck-is-kinesio-tape-and-why-is-olympic-gold-medalist-kerri-walsh-wearing-it-56.html">What the Heck is Kinesio Tape and why is Olympic Gold Medalist Kerri Walsh Wearing it?</a></p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=kinesio">Kineso Related Products</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/cushions-covers-backs-c544/coccyx-cushion-p191796.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Coccyx Cushion" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/09/B7/Coccyx-Cushion-191796-Cushion-191796-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" />Coccyx Cushion</a> - Relieve your painful tailbone with one of our most popular products ever.  The coccyx cushion has a cut-out at the back, thereby reducing pressure on the spine and coccyx while sitting.  It can be used with most any seat at home, work or in the car.</p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=coccyx">Coccyx Cushions</a> and  <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=cushions">Seat and Back Cushions</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/bathroom-assists-c517/hinged-elevated-toilet-seat-p192738.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Hinged Elevated Toilet Seat - 3&quot;" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/66/C9/hinged-elevated-toilet-seat-3-192738-SMALL.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" />Hinged Elevated Toilet Seat </a>- Raises the toilet seat by 3&#8243; to help you get on and off.  Great for arthritis sufferers, back pain, knee or hip pain.</p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/bathroom-assists-c517/raised-toilet-seats-c3605.html?sortOrder=4">Raised Toilet Seats</a> and <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/bathroom-assists-c517.html">Bathroom Assists</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/biofreeze-4-oz-tube-p556695.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Biofreeze Gel - 4 oz Tube" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/5B/B8/Biofreeze-4-Oz-Tube-556695-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=biofreeze+gel">Biofreeze</a>  &#8211; For fast-acting long-lasting relief of minor aches and back pains.  Contains ILEX, an herbal extract from South America used around the world in various health &amp; wellness formulations.  Contains no waxes, oils, aloe or petroleum.</p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/performance-health-bff8080811003940a01100ce78fa312e5.html">Performance Health Products</a> and  <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?categoryKey=6764&amp;sortOrder=4&amp;attributes[]=CONDITION%24Back+Pain">Over-the-Counter (OTC) Back Pain Relievers</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/colpac-b15689.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Black Polyurethane ColPaC" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/4D/FB/Black-Polyurethane-ColPaC-554706-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" />ColPaC Cold Therapy Cushions</a> - Available in shapes and sizes for all body parts, these ColPaCs are great for temporary relief of back pain.  Simply chill in the freezer and apply.  You can use them over and over.</p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/thermotex-infrared-heating-pad-17-x-15-tts-platinum-p215080.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Thermotex Infrared Heating Pad - 17&quot; x 15&quot; - TTS Platinum" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/0B/B4/Thermotex-Infrared-Heating-Pad-17-x-15-TTS-Platinum-215080-Infrared-Heating-Pad-17-x-15-TTS-Platinum-215080-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/thermotex-infrared-heating-pad-17-x-15-tts-platinum-p215080.html">Thermotex Infrared Heating Pad &#8211; TTS Platinum</a>-  The mother of all heating pads for back pain, infrared pad uses a deep heat therapy system to increase ciculation and promote increased blood flow.  We just got this Platinum Thermotex back in stock and they are super popular.  Get &#8216;em while they&#8217;re hot&#8230; (I know, I know&#8230;)</p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/thermotex-b16057.html">Thermotex Products</a>,  <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/heat-heating-pads-c6792.html?sortOrder=4">Heat / Heating Pads</a> and  <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/hot-cold-therapy-c3711.html?sortOrder=4">Hot/Cold Therapy</a></p>
<p>Confused about Hot or Cold Therapy? Read <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/arthritis-pain-which-is-best-heat-or-ice-63.html">Arthritis Pain &#8211; Which is Best, Heat or Ice?</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/daily-living-aids-c519/deluxe-flexible-sock-and-stocking-aid-unique-three-finger-design-holds-stockings-easily-p192820.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Deluxe Flexible Sock and Stocking Aid" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/B7/A5/Deluxe-Flexible-Sock-and-Stocking-Aid-192820-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" />Deluxe Flexible Sock and Stocking Aid</a>- Is your back pain making it hard to get dressed?  Don&#8217;t lose your independence.  Try one of our <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/daily-living-aids-c519/deluxe-flexible-sock-and-stocking-aid-unique-three-finger-design-holds-stockings-easily-p192820.html">dressing aids</a>.</p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/massagers-c3714.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Jeanie Rub Massager" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/ED/EA/Jeanie-Rub-Massager-189813-Rub-Massager-189813-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" />Back Massagers</a> - Relieve muscle tension and minor back aches with these soothing, invigorating massage products.  Many choices!</p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/daily-living-aids-c519/safetysure-transfer-pivot-disc-p189367.html"><img class="alignnone" title="SafetySure Transfer Pivot Disk" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/B7/66/SafetySure-Transfer-Pivot-Disk-189367-Transfer-Pivot-Disk-189367-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" />SafetySure Transfer Pivot Disk</a> &#8211; Caregivers, listen up.  You must take care of yourself before you can take care of others.  Ensure you are both safe during patient transfers and avoid painful back injuries with this transfer pivot disk.</p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/daily-living-aids-c519/transfer-boards-and-discs-c3936.html">Transfer Boards and Discs</a>, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/patient-care-c530/transfer-devices-c3962.html?sortOrder=4">Transfer Devices</a> and <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/mobility-transfer-b15145.html">Mobility Transfer Products</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?categoryKey=6820&amp;sortOrder=4&amp;attributes[]=CONDITION%24Back+Pain"><img class="alignnone" title="Better Sleep Pillow - Side Sleeper Sleep Apnea Pillow" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/C3/BA/Better-Sleep-Pillow-Side-Sleeper-Sleep-Apnea-Pillow-216902-Sleep-Pillow-Side-Sleeper-Sleep-Apnea-Pillow-216902-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" />Specialty Pillows</a> - Back pain is easily caused or made worse by your sleeping habits.  Find relief in our large selection of pillows and get a great night&#8217;s sleep.  If you&#8217;re looking to reduce lower back pain and you are a side sleeper, I recommend getting a <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/personal-care-c532/leg-wedge-pillow-p555143.html">Leg Wedge Pillow</a> as well.</p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Bedridden.html">Bedridden</a>?  Take a look at our <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/beds-c6812/bed-positioners-wedges-c6816.html?sortOrder=4">bed positioners and wedges</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=cervical+traction"><img class="alignnone" title="Neckpro Cervical Traction Device" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/5A/D4/Neckpro-Cervical-Traction-Device-190246-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" />Cervical Traction Devices</a> &#8211; Often used to relieve pinched nerves, these home traction sets are very popular and highly rated for reducing back and neck pain. </p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/pain-management-c6489/intelect-tens-unit-complete-kit-p190249.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Intelect Tens Unit - Complete Kit" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/50/2E/8ab281020bb66dff010bb67a7c1529d3-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" />Intelect TENS Unit </a>- This portable, battery-operated TENs device is &#8220;used for the symptomatic relief and management of chronic pain and acute post-surgical or post-trauma pain&#8221;.   That&#8217;s a mouthful, but essentially it zaps your muscles with stimulating pulses that temporarily interrupt pain. </p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/electrotherapy-c561.html">Electrotherapy Products</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/shoes-c575/insoles-c4165.html?sortOrder=4"><img class="alignnone" title="Tuli Heavy Duty Heel Cups" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/63/EC/Tuli-Heavy-Duty-Heel-Cups-554949-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" />Shoe Insoles and Heel Cups</a> &#8211; Help relieve pain in your feet, ankles, knees, hips and back.</p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/back-abdominal-hip-c3676.html?sortOrder=4"><img class="alignnone" title="Dale Abdominal Binder" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/D3/6F/Dale-Abdominal-Binder-551925-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" />Abdominal Binders and Hernia Support</a> - Support for your back, belly and nether regions.  See also <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/maternity-care-c527.html?searchPhrase=maternity+support&amp;sortOrder=4">Maternity Supports</a> and Allegro&#8217;s <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/orthopedics-orthotics-c528/support-plus-obesity-support-p187229.html">Bariatric Back Support</a>.</p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=industrial+mats"><img class="alignnone" title="AirFlex Anti-Fatigue Mats" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/2C/13/AirFlex-Anti-Fatigue-Mats-208387-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" />Anti-Fatigue Mats</a> - Do you have back pain and fatigue from standing all day?  Get a cushy floor mat.  I have two of them in my kitchen.  I can cook for hours!</p>
<p><strong>Still not finding your back pain remedy?</strong>  See all 300+ <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/attr-condition-Back%2BPain.html">Back Pain Relief Products</a> in our Shop by Condition area.  And please remember that <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523.html">Exercise and Fitness</a> play a big role in reducing back pain.  It may help if you <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/exercise-fitness-c523/balance-core-products-c3972.html?sortOrder=4">strengthen your core</a>.</p>
<p>See your doctor before starting any exercise program or if you have questions or concerns about any back pain remedy.</p>
<p>As always, thanks for your business.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/back-pain-relief-products-to-relieve-back-pain-treat-back-pain-or-prevent-back-pain-1359.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Choosing a Raised Toilet Seat</title>
		<link>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/raised-toilet-seat-buyers-guide-choosing-an-elevated-toilet-riser-for-hospital-discharge-arthritis-hip-pain-hip-replacement-surgery-back-pain-joint-pain-knee-pain-disabled-elderly-or-knee-surgery-1296.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/raised-toilet-seat-buyers-guide-choosing-an-elevated-toilet-riser-for-hospital-discharge-arthritis-hip-pain-hip-replacement-surgery-back-pain-joint-pain-knee-pain-disabled-elderly-or-knee-surgery-1296.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 15 Feb 2010 21:38:35 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Valerie Paxton</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Back Pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Bariatric]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Bathroom Assists]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Hip Replacement]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Hospital Discharge Favorites]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Knee Replacement]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Medical Supplies Buyers Guides]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Pain Management]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Raised Toilet Seats]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[hospital discharge]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[toileting]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/?p=1296</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Raised toilet seats are divine inventions for those who have trouble bending to sit on a standard toilet seat.  These elevated devices are routinely prescribed for short term use upon hospital discharge, usually to accommodate fractures or post-hip replacements and knee surgeries.  Elderly individuals and those with chronic arthritis, hip pain,  knee pain, back pain or mobility issues [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Raised toilet seats are divine inventions for those who have trouble bending to sit on a standard toilet seat.  These elevated devices are routinely prescribed for short term use upon hospital discharge, usually to accommodate fractures or post-hip replacements and knee surgeries.  Elderly individuals and those with chronic arthritis, hip pain,  knee pain, back pain or mobility issues may require a more permanent solution to maintain independence in the bathroom. </p>
<p>Sizes, prices and safety mechanisms vary considerably so you need to know your options.   </p>
<p><strong>Optimal Seat Height</strong>:  Raised toilet seats sit atop the stool and typically add between 2 inches and 6 inches in height.  The higher the seat, the less flexion is required  in your hips and knees, making it easier to sit down and stand up.  If your toilet seat is too high, however, you will feel unstable.  The ideal height is one where your feet are flat on the floor.</p>
<p>You can also elevate your toilet seat by raising the entire toilet from underneath.  Allegro Medical sells a toilet seat riser that doesn&#8217;t change the look of your standard toilet but will raise it about 3.5&#8243; off the ground. </p>
<p>See the <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/bathroom-assists-c517/toilevator-toilet-riser-p528876.html">Toilevator Toilet Riser, 500 lb Capacity</a> <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/bathroom-assists-c517/toilevator-toilet-riser-p528876.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Toilevator Toilet Riser, 500 lb Capacity" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/81/3E/Toilevator-Toilet-Riser-528876-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /></a></p>
<p> <strong>Most Popular Raised Toilet Seat</strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/bathroom-assists-c517/hinged-elevated-toilet-seat-p192738.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Hinged Elevated Toilet Seat - 3" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/B5/AD/Hinged-Elevated-Toilet-Seat-3-192738-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" />Hinged Elevated Toilet Seat &#8211; 3&#8243;</a> - Perfect for the men in the house, this device raises the seat by 3 inches but also allows the ring to be lifted the same as your standard toilet seat.  It barely changes the look of the toilet. </p>
<p>Use the following &#8220;Raised Toilet Seat Buyer&#8217;s Guide&#8221; to help decide which toilet seat is right for you or your loved one.</p>
<p> </p>
<p><strong>Raised Toilet Seat Buyer&#8217;s Guide</strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=short+term+raised+toilet+seat"><img class="alignnone" title="Raised Toilet Seat" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/D3/B9/Raised-Toilet-Seat-188776-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /><strong>Short Term Use &#8211; Non-locking Raised Toilet Seats</strong>  </a> -  For short recovery times, occasional use or some post-surgery, the raised toilet seats without locking devices work fine.  They are portable and very easy to use.</p>
<p>Depending on the stability of the user, we recommend that these be used along with a <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/bathroom-assists-c517/toilet-safety-frames-c3603.html?sortOrder=4">Toilet Safety Frame</a> since these elevated toilet seats are attached by reliable methods, but not clamped or bolted on for increased security. </p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/bathroom-assists-c517/locking-raised-toilet-seat-with-padded-armrests-p560734.html"><img class="alignnone" title="Locking Raised Toilet Seat with Padded Armrests" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/05/7D/locking-raised-toilet-seat-with-padded-armrests-560734-SMALL.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /></a><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=medium-term+raised+toilet+seat"><strong>Medium Term Use &#8211; Locking device</strong> </a>- Special locking devices, front-clamps and brackets keep these raised toilet seats from shifting providing a secure, comfortable toileting experience.  A fantastic alternative to permanent fixation.</p>
<p> </p>
<p><img class="alignnone" title="Bolt-On Elevated Toilet Seat with Arms - 4" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/9E/91/Bolt-On-Elevated-Toilet-Seat-with-Arms-4-192748-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=long-term+raised+toilet+seat"><strong>Long Term Use &#8211; Bolt on Toilet Seat</strong></a> - Perfect for disabled, elderly or those with a chronic need for an elevated toilet seat.   These raised toilet seats are super secure and have many helpful features to make getting on and off the toilet much easier. </p>
<p> </p>
<p> <strong>Specialty Toilet Seats</strong></p>
<p><strong><img title="Total Hip Replacement - 4" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/1B/4A/total-hip-replacement-4-192768-SMALL.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" />Hip Replacements, Post Surgery, Leg, Hip and Knee Injuries and Fractures</strong> often require a unique, <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=cut-out+raised+toilet+seat">asymmetrical shaped toilet seat riser with one side &#8220;cut out&#8221;</a> to allow one leg to remain in the prescribed position while sitting (knee should be lower than the new hip during hip replacement recovery).    </p>
<p>See <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/hospital-discharge-favorites-c5000.html">Hospital Discharge Favorites</a></p>
<p> </p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?categoryKey=3605&amp;sortOrder=4&amp;searchPhrase=bariatric"><img class="alignnone" title="Extra Wide Tall-Ette Elevated Toilet Seat w/ Legs - Adds 4" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/57/D1/extra-wide-tall-ette-elevated-toilet-seat-w-legs-adds-4-350-lb-capacity-192760-SMALL.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /><strong>Bariatric, Heavy Duty, Extra Wide Raised Toilet Seats</strong></a>- Choose from styles that accomodate users up to 600 lbs.</p>
<p> </p>
<p><a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/browse/browseProducts.do?searchPhrase=wheelchair+transfer+toilet+seats"><img class="alignnone" title="Ableware Reversible Toilet Transfer Seat (RTTS)" src="http://images.allegrocentral.com/B0/D0/Ableware-Reversible-Toilet-Transfer-Seat-(RTTS)-192732-PRODUCT-SMALL_IMAGE.jpg" alt="" width="90" height="90" /><strong>Wheelchair Transfer Toilet Seats</strong></a> - Convert your toilet into an elevated wheelchair transfer seat.  Bolts onto most standard toilets.</p>
<p>Please call an Allegro Customer Care agent at 800-861-3211 if you require further assistance in choosing the right raised toilet seat or see all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/bathroom-assists-c517/raised-toilet-seats-c3605.html?sortOrder=4">Raised Toilet Seats</a> for more ideas.</p>
<p>See all <a href="http://www.allegromedical.com/bathroom-assists-c517.html">Bathroom Assists</a></p>
<p>Thank you for your business. We appreciate it.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.allegromedical.com/blog/raised-toilet-seat-buyers-guide-choosing-an-elevated-toilet-riser-for-hospital-discharge-arthritis-hip-pain-hip-replacement-surgery-back-pain-joint-pain-knee-pain-disabled-elderly-or-knee-surgery-1296.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>2</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

